
In 2026, 1.6 terabit per second optical transceivers crossed from conference demonstrations into volume production. The parts exist, the switches that use them are shipping or dated, and the standard that defines them is in its Standards Association ballot cycle. But “1.6T” can describe several materially different things: a native logical port, a twin-port module carrying two independent 800G links, an ASIC capability, or a future system configuration. This guide connects the module itself — architecture, form factors, media types, and cabling companions — to the platforms that consume it, the fiber plant and power budgets it lives inside, and the qualification workflow that decides whether a deployment succeeds. Durable facts — physics, architecture, standards content — form the spine; time-sensitive facts carry their dates and are current as of August 2026.
1.6T in one paragraph: a 1.6T optical transceiver carries 1.6 Tb/s on eight 200G-class PAM4 lanes (212.5 Gb/s Ethernet; 226.875 Gb/s InfiniBand XDR), ships primarily as OSFP224, entered volume production in 2026, and deploys as either a native 1.6T port (Broadcom Tomahawk 6 ecosystem) or a twin-port 2×800G device (NVIDIA Quantum-X800). Five facts carry most decisions: only four IEEE P802.3dj draft PMDs exist (KR8/CR8/DR8/DR8-2), and the standard itself remains in ballot; DR8 covers 500 m on 16 fibers and 2×FR4 covers 2 km on four; module power is platform-qualified rather than capped by one air ceiling — published 1.6T parts span ~22 W typical to 33.5 W max; an 800G-era MPO-12 APC plant can carry forward, at two 8-fiber paths per 1.6T link; and every module–host pairing is a qualification item — cage variant (IHS/RHS), power class, and firmware are verified per platform, never assumed.
1 Inside the Link: 212.5G PAM4 Lanes, FEC, and CMIS Management
A 1.6T module is defined by three architectural layers: the 224G-class electrical interface, the FEC scheme that makes 200G-per-lane optics viable, and the CMIS management plane. The walk below runs from the host connector to the management registers — the layers an engineer touches during bring-up. (Looking for data-center network architecture — scale-up, scale-out, and fabric design? That is Sections 11 and 12.)
The electrical layer. The host connects over 1.6TAUI-8 — eight lanes of 212.5 Gb/s PAM4 — specified electrically by the OIF CEI-224G family, which defines a reach class for each position a 224G signal appears in a system:
| CEI-224G class | Link it specifies | Where it appears |
|---|---|---|
| XSR | Die-to-die and die-to-optical-engine, inside a package | Co-packaged optics (Section 8) |
| VSR | Chip-to-module across a host board and one connector | Pluggable transceivers — the case this guide covers |
| MR | Chip-to-chip | Host board design |
| LR | Backplanes and passive copper cabling | 1.6TBASE-KR8 and -CR8 territory (Section 4) |
| CEI-224G-Linear | A host driving a DSP-less module directly | LPO (Section 5) |
At the 53 GHz-class Nyquist frequencies involved, the host-to-module channel is far more impaired than at 100G per lane — which is why the standard makes link training mandatory.
ILT: link training at 200G per lane. IEEE P802.3dj introduces inter-sublayer link training (ILT) — a standardized, negotiated equalization and tuning handshake between sublayers during bring-up, defined in Annex 178B and mandatory for 200G-per-lane PHYs and attachment unit interfaces. In practice, ILT status registers are the first thing an engineer reads when a 1.6T link fails to train (Section 14).
The FEC layer. At 200G per lane, the raw optical error rate is too high for the legacy code alone, so 802.3dj defines an end-to-end concatenated architecture:
- Outer code: Reed-Solomon RS(544,514) — "KP4" — the code the industry has run since 100G per lane. Alone, it supports a pre-FEC bit error ratio (BER) up to about 2.4×10−4.
- Inner code: an extended Hamming(128,120) code applied inside the module DSP, working with a convolutional interleaver. Concatenated with KP4, it relaxes the optical pre-FEC BER target to about 4.8×10−3 — nearly twenty times more error tolerance — in exchange for added latency (Section 9).
- Two operating modes: RS-only for the optically easier, short-reach paths (lower latency), and concatenated inner-FEC for the harder ones. Post-FEC performance targets remain at the effectively error-free level modern RDMA fabrics require.
The optical layer: three viable technologies. Silicon photonics (SiPh) is the mainstream 1.6T platform — a shared continuous-wave laser feeds silicon modulators, easing the laser supply constraint and lowering power; the leading suppliers report high-volume SiPh yields. Indium-phosphide EMLs serve the highest-performance single-mode designs. 200G-per-lane GaAs VCSELs make short-reach multimode real (Section 3). Thin-film lithium niobate modulators are emerging behind these three. At OFC 2026, Coherent demonstrated 1.6T transceivers spanning all of these platforms with DSPs from three suppliers — the clearest public evidence that the 1.6T optical layer is multi-sourced.
The DSP layer. Two merchant DSP families dominate 2026 designs: Broadcom Sian3 (3nm, sub-23 W for a full 1.6T module, supporting both the 212.5 and 226.875 Gb/s line rates and the 802.3dj FEC modes; sampling March 2025, production from Q3 2025) and Marvell Ara (3nm, in mass volume, extended in March 2026 with linear-receive, reliability-focused, gearbox, and coherent-lite variants). The module classes built without a full DSP — LRO and LPO — are covered in Section 5.
The management layer. 1.6T modules implement CMIS 5.x — the register model through which hosts read module identity, configure the media interface, and poll digital diagnostics (temperature, supply voltage, transmit bias, transmit and receive optical power, and per-lane FEC counters). CMIS telemetry is the raw material of fleet-scale optics monitoring (Section 14). Current Vitex 1.6T designs implement CMIS 5.3. For linear modules, the emerging CMIS-VCS (Versatile Control Set) specification extends the register model with the host-to-module negotiation that LPO requires; OIF published the CMIS-VCS tutorial in March 2025 and demonstrated the interface at OFC 2026. (The latest published CMIS revision is 5.4, May 2026; the revision a given module implements is stated on its datasheet, and that revision — not the newest one — is what governs bring-up behavior.)

2 Form Factors: OSFP224, OSFP-XD, and QSFP-DD1600
Three pluggable form factors carry 1.6T, and they are not interchangeable. The selection logic is thermal envelope and ecosystem: OSFP224 is the volume AI-fabric choice, OSFP-XD is the high-power and 3.2T-headroom choice, and QSFP-DD1600 is the backward-compatibility choice.
| OSFP224 / OSFP1600 | OSFP-XD | QSFP-DD1600 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical lanes | 8 × 212.5G | 16 (16×100G today; 16×200G future) | 8 × 212.5G |
| Aggregate | 1.6T | 1.6T today; 3.2T future | 1.6T |
| Spec status | OSFP MSA Rev 5.22 (August 14, 2025) | Rev 1.11 (November 23, 2025) | Rev 7.0 (2023) / 7.1 (June 2024) |
| Thermal envelope | Platform-qualified on air (published parts to 33.5 W max); higher with cold plate; MSA power envelope to 42.9 W | ~40 W class | ~20–28 W |
| Cage compatibility | Directional: earlier OSFP/OSFP800 modules are supported in OSFP1600 ports; the reverse is marked "not advisable" by the MSA | Not compatible with OSFP cages (keyed) | Backward compatible with QSFP-DD/QSFP |
| Primary role | The AI-fabric volume form factor; switch and NIC | Coherent 1600ZR-class and the 16-lane 3.2T path | Lower-power 1.6T variants; installed-base reuse |
IHS and RHS variants. The OSFP MSA defines two mechanical variants at every speed grade. IHS (integrated heat sink) modules carry their own heat sink for front-to-back airflow — the air-cooled switch standard. RHS (riding heat sink) modules have a flat top that mates against a host-provided heat sink or cold plate — the NIC-side and liquid-cooled standard, defined for 1.6T as RHS1600. The cages are keyed differently and the two are not interchangeable, though the optics on either side of a link interoperate normally. One compatibility fine point the MSA settles explicitly: backward compatibility is directional — an older OSFP or OSFP800 module operating in a new OSFP1600 port is a supported use case, while inserting an OSFP1600 module into a legacy OSFP/OSFP800 port is described by the MSA as not advisable, because mechanical tolerances, latching, contact integrity, and maximum-speed operation are not assured. Always qualify the exact host connector, cage, latch, airflow, and electrical interface. The 2026 mapping is straightforward: air-cooled switch cages take IHS; NIC cages and liquid-cooled systems take RHS (ConnectX-9 in OSFP uses the RHS cage, with QSFP112 as the alternative NIC option). Confirm the cage type alongside the module type when specifying.
Module types within OSFP. The MSA additionally defines module lengths and power classes; longer Type 2 housings accommodate higher-power designs. As a worked reference point from a published datasheet: the Vitex 1.6T DR8 (part number VO-1TDR8CM-AA) is built in an OSFP MSA Rev 5.22 Type 2 housing with an integrated heat sink, specified at 22 W typical and 23.8 W maximum over a 0–70 °C case-temperature range.
Connector gender. By long-standing industry convention, the MPO receptacles on parallel-optic modules are pinned (male), and the mating trunks and patch cords are unpinned (female). Ordering female-to-female cabling against pinned module ports is the default; verify against the specific module drawing when mixing vendors.
3 Module Types and Reach: DR8, DR8-2, 2×FR4, SR8, and Coherent
The complete 1.6T media map has six entries that matter, and only four of them are IEEE physical-medium-dependent (PMD) types. Knowing which is which prevents two common specification errors: expecting a standards designation that does not exist, and dismissing a de-facto module class that ships in volume.
What IEEE P802.3dj actually defines at 1.6T. The draft standard enumerates exactly four 1.6T PHY types: 1.6TBASE-KR8 (backplane), 1.6TBASE-CR8 (twinax copper), 1.6TBASE-DR8 (500 m parallel single-mode), and 1.6TBASE-DR8-2 (2 km parallel single-mode) — plus the electrical interfaces 1.6TAUI-8 (8×200G) and 1.6TAUI-16 (16×100G). There is no 1.6T FR or LR wavelength-multiplexed PMD in 802.3dj. Every duplex-fiber 1.6T optic on the market is therefore a multi-source-agreement or de-facto type built from standardized 800G engines.
| Media type | Standards basis | Reach | Fibers | Connector | Wavelengths | Typical power |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6T DR8 | IEEE 802.3dj PMD | 500 m | 16 | Dual MPO-12 APC or single MPO-16 APC | O-band, 1304.5–1317.5 nm | ~22 W typical class |
| 1.6T DR8-2 | IEEE 802.3dj PMD | 2 km | 16 | MPO (as DR8) | O-band | ~23–25 W class |
| 1.6T 2×FR4 | De-facto / MSA (two 800G FR4 engines) | 2 km | 4 | Dual duplex-LC | CWDM 1271/1291/1311/1331 nm | ~23.5–25 W class |
| 1.6T SR8 / VR8 | De-facto multimode (200G VCSEL) | ~50–100 m | 16 | MPO | 850 nm | Sub-25 W class |
| 1.6T AOC | Vendor-defined | Tens of meters | Bonded | — | 850 nm MM | 800G-class figures: 12–17 W per end |
| 1600ZR / ZR+ / coherent-lite | OIF implementation agreements in progress | 80 km to ~1,000 km (ZR+); 20–40 km (coherent-lite) | 2 | Duplex-LC | C-band coherent | ~32–40 W |
Reading the map. DR8 is the volume workhorse — the 500 m parallel type that anchors leaf-to-GPU and leaf-to-spine links and reuses 800G fiber plant (Section 10). DR8-2 extends the same parallel wiring to 2 km and is a genuine IEEE PMD, which matters for multi-vendor procurement language. 2×FR4 delivers 2 km over just four fibers by construction — two independent 800G FR4 channels — and is the fiber-lean alternative where duplex-LC plant exists. Multimode at 1.6T is real at the component level (200G-per-lane VCSELs ship, and merchant DSPs integrate VCSEL drivers), but it is a de-facto class rather than an 802.3dj PMD, and its role is short-reach niches rather than the AI-fabric mainline. Single-engine FR8 and LR8 duplex designs at a full 1.6T remain MSA territory. Coherent 1600ZR-class optics for data center interconnect are a 2027-era deployment story: as of August 2026 the OIF's 1600ZR and 1600ZR+ Implementation Agreements remain active development projects (with 2026 completion targets), not yet published IAs, with a coherent-lite project trailing for the 20–40 km campus tier.
The full 802.3dj PMD ladder, for reference. The draft scales one pattern across four payload rates; the asymmetry worth remembering is that wavelength-multiplexed and coherent single-wavelength types exist at 800G but not at 1.6T.
| Payload rate | Parallel single-mode PMDs | Copper | Backplane | Electrical interface (AUI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200G | 200GBASE-DR1 / DR1-2 | CR1 | KR1 | 200GAUI-1 |
| 400G | 400GBASE-DR2 / DR2-2 | CR2 | KR2 | 400GAUI-2 |
| 800G | 800GBASE-DR4 / DR4-2, plus WDM and coherent single-wavelength types at this rate only | CR4 | KR4 | 800GAUI-4 / -8 |
| 1.6T | 1.6TBASE-DR8 / DR8-2 | CR8 | KR8 | 1.6TAUI-8 / -16 |
Choosing Between DR8 and 2×FR4
The first real selection decision most teams face at 1.6T reduces to three variables: distance, fiber plant, and breakout intent.
| Decision variable | 1.6T DR8 | 1.6T 2×FR4 |
|---|---|---|
| Reach | 500 m (2 km via DR8-2) | 2 km |
| Fibers per link | 16 | 4 |
| Connectors | Dual MPO-12 APC (or single MPO-16 APC) | Dual duplex-LC |
| Wavelengths | One O-band wavelength, eight parallel lanes | CWDM ×4 per engine (1271/1291/1311/1331 nm) |
| Breakout | 2×800G breakout mode over the two MPO-12 legs | Two independent 800G FR4 channels by construction |
| Plant reuse | Reuses 800G DR4-era MPO-12 APC trunks directly | Reuses duplex-LC / FR4-era plant |
| Optics technology | EML or silicon photonics | Silicon photonics typical |
| Published power reference | 22 W typical / 23.8 W max (Vitex VO-1TDR8CM-AA) | 23.5 W typical / 25 W max (Vitex 1.6T 2×FR4 datasheet) |
Worked example 1 — 400 m row-to-row, existing 800G plant. A fabric team linking leaf switches to a GPU row 400 m away over trunks installed for 800G DR4 already owns MPO-12 APC infrastructure. DR8 on dual MPO-12 APC drops onto that plant's component set directly: same trunk type, same Method B polarity discipline, same panels — while consuming two 8-fiber paths per link, so the path inventory is the one number that must be re-verified. The published reference numbers for a shipping-class part: 500 m over single-mode, O-band (1304.5–1317.5 nm), CMIS 5.3 management, 22 W typical — with a 2×800GE breakout mode available over the two MPO-12 legs when one 1.6T-aggregate port must feed two 800G endpoints.
Worked example 2 — 1.4 km hall-to-hall, duplex plant. Linking aggregation between halls 1.4 km apart exceeds DR8 reach and would consume 16 fibers per link on parallel wiring. 2×FR4 covers 2 km on four fibers — two duplex-LC pairs — at 23.5 W typical, with silicon photonics doing the wavelength multiplexing. Where inter-hall duct space or leased-fiber counts are the constraint, the 4-versus-16 fiber difference is the entire decision. Where a 2 km parallel link is preferred for procurement-language reasons, DR8-2 is the IEEE-designated alternative at the same 16-fiber cost.
The general rule. Inside 500 m with MPO plant: DR8. Beyond 500 m, or wherever fiber count dominates: 2×FR4 (or DR8-2 where parallel wiring and an IEEE designation are required). Section 10 covers the plant details — MPO-12 versus MPO-16 wiring, polarity, and what an 800G plant carries forward — Section 12 places both types in full-fabric context, and breakout mechanics, copper and optical alike, are covered in full in Section 4.
4 1.6T Cables and Breakout: DAC, ACC, AEC, AOC, and 2×800G
Transceivers are only part of the 1.6T interconnect family. Copper cables, active optical cables, and breakout harnesses carry the first meters of every fabric — and at 1.6T, copper does not disappear; it compresses. Doubling the lane rate to 212.5G roughly halves what a passive cable can do, moves the active-copper classes to the center of in-rack design, and leaves optics for everything past a few meters. This section covers the full cable family, the breakout mechanisms that connect a 1.6T switch tier to an 800G host fleet, and — in one table — every product class that carries 1.6T, with the connector, pairing, and application each belongs to.
The three copper classes, and what 212.5G does to them. At 800G, the working figures are: passive DAC to about 2 m at zero added power; ACC (active copper cable, analog linear equalizers at each end) at 3–5 m and roughly 1.5–3 W per end; AEC (active electrical cable, DSP-retimed) to about 7 m — 9 m demonstrated — at roughly 7–12 W per end with field-proven reliability in the 100-million-hour MTBF class. At 212.5G per lane:
| Cable class | Mechanism | 1.6T-era reach | Power per end | Latency character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passive DAC | Bare twinax, no electronics | Compresses toward ~1 m | ~0 W | Effectively zero added |
| ACC | Analog linear equalization | ~0.5–2.5 m class | ~2.5 W class | Near-zero added |
| AEC | DSP retiming at each end | Multi-meter (~2–7 m class; figures vary by design) | Roughly 20 W-class per end at 1.6T | Retimer latency, far below an optical DSP hop |
The first merchant 1.6T AEC DSP was announced in June 2024 (Marvell), extending copper reach roughly threefold at 200G-class lanes, and 16-lane 1.6T AEC designs date to 2022 (Credo, in OSFP-XD) — copper silicon is not the bottleneck. The engineering trade is unchanged from 800G, just shifted left: every meter that stays on copper avoids two optical transceivers, their power, and their failure modes. The 802.3dj copper PMDs — 1.6TBASE-CR8 for twinax cable and 1.6TBASE-KR8 for backplanes — standardize the electrical layer beneath all three classes, and breakout copper is covered with the other breakout mechanisms below.
Placement rule. GPU-to-ToR and adjacent-rack links: copper first, in DAC → ACC → AEC order of preference as distance grows. Past the AEC envelope: optics, per Section 3. The full decision framework, including where AOC fits between AEC and structured fiber, follows the logic of the 800G interconnect selection guide; current 1.6T-era copper parts are cataloged under AECs for AI data centers.
1.6T AOC: Active Optical Cables at 200G Per Lane
1.6T AOCs are real and shipping as a class, in two builds: multimode 2×SR4-style twin-engine designs, and parallel single-mode builds that extend the same idea to longer rows. An AOC bonds the optical engines permanently to the fiber, which changes the operational math rather than the physics: there are no field connectors to inspect or clean — the cleanliness discipline of Section 10 disappears at 1.6T's most failure-prone points — but the assembly fails as one unit and is replaced, not repaired, and its length is fixed at order time. That makes the AOC the row-scale answer (tens of meters, rack-to-rack) where a structured trunk-and-panel plant is not justified and copper cannot reach. Power sits between AEC and structured optics; published 800G-era AOC figures run 12–17 W per end, and 1.6T figures are design-dependent — read them off the specific assembly's datasheet rather than a class average. Selection order for the first meters of the fabric therefore stays simple: DAC, then ACC, then AEC, then AOC, then structured fiber with transceivers — each step buying reach with watts and serviceability trade-offs.
1.6T Breakout: One Cage, Two 800G Endpoints
Breakout is not a corner case at 1.6T — it is the standard host-connection pattern of the generation. Hosts remain at 800G-class ports through the Rubin era (Section 7), so the volume link of 2026–2027 is a 1.6T switch cage deliberately feeding two 800G endpoints. Three mechanisms deliver it, and they are not interchangeable:
- Copper breakout (in-rack). 1.6T-to-2×800G Y-cables — including IHS-to-RHS variants that connect a finned twin-port switch cage to two flat-top NIC cages — are standard parts of the 2026 rack, built on the same DAC/ACC/AEC electrical classes as straight cables and subject to the same reach compression.
- Optical breakout (the DR8 2×800GE mode). A dual-MPO DR8 module can run its two MPO-12 legs as two complete, independent 800G channels to two different endpoints. The mode is declared through CMIS and stated on vendor datasheets — including the Vitex VO-1TDR8CM-AA — and it works because the dual-MPO-12 wiring convention makes each leg a full 800G DR4-class path (Section 10). Reach follows the parent module class, to 500 m.
- Twin-port platform semantics. On Quantum-X800-class platforms the “breakout” is native: the twin-port module is two 800G links by construction, routed to two endpoints over two fiber paths (Section 6). Nothing is being split — the platform never presented a single 1.6T port in the first place.
Four working rules keep breakout deployments clean. Configure the port mode explicitly — a leg that stays dark because the port was left in native mode is the most common breakout bring-up failure (Section 14). Treat the two legs as two links in the polarity plan: each MPO-12 leg carries its own lane map, and crossed legs are the second most common failure. Where many small endpoints land on limited faceplate space, very-small-form-factor connectors — MDC, SN, SN-MT — appear at the far end of breakout harnesses (Section 10). And qualify breakout as breakout: a module validated only in native mode has not been validated for the deployment that will actually run (Section 14, stage 10). For planning mechanics, the 400G DR4 breakout planning guide scales directly to the 1.6T-to-2×800G case.
The 1.6T Interconnect Family, In One Table
Everything above — plus the transceiver classes of Section 3 — in a single reference. Form factors at 1.6T are the three of Section 2 (OSFP224 in volume, OSFP-XD, QSFP-DD1600) plus the non-pluggable CPO engine; the rows below are the product classes built in them. Statuses as of August 2026.

| Product class | Reach class | Connectors / ends | Power class | Port semantics | Where it lives / pairs with | 2026 status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passive DAC | To ~1 m | Integrated OSFP224 assembly | ~0 W | Native 1.6T | In-rack, GPU/NIC ↔ ToR | Shipping class; IEEE draft PMD (1.6TBASE-CR8) |
| ACC (active copper) | ~0.5–2.5 m | Integrated | ~2.5 W/end class | Native 1.6T | In-rack | Demonstrated (OFC 2026) |
| AEC (retimed copper) | ~2–7 m class by design; ~2.5 m class shipping | Integrated | ~20 W-class/end | Native 1.6T | In-rack and adjacent rack | Shipping class |
| AOC | Tens of meters | Bonded — no field connectors | Design-dependent (800G-era reference: 12–17 W/end) | Native; 2×SR4-style twin-engine builds | Row scale, rack-to-rack, where structured plant is not justified | Shipping classes (MM and parallel-SMF builds) |
| SR8 / VR8 multimode | ~50–100 m | MPO, 850 nm | Sub-25 W class | Native or twin-engine | Short-reach niches on OM4 plant | De-facto class (200G VCSEL) |
| DR8 | 500 m | Dual MPO-12 APC or single MPO-16 APC | 22 W typ / 23.8 W max (Vitex datasheet ref.) | Native 1.6T; 2×800GE breakout mode | The volume position: NIC ↔ leaf and leaf ↔ spine on native-1.6T switches; 2×DR4 class on twin-port platforms | Shipping; IEEE draft PMD |
| DR8-2 | 2 km | MPO (as DR8) | ~23–25 W class | Native 1.6T | 2 km parallel runs where an IEEE designation matters for procurement | IEEE draft PMD |
| 2×FR4 | 2 km | Dual duplex-LC/UPC | 23.5 W typ / 25 W max (Vitex datasheet ref.) | Two independent 800G FR4 channels by construction | Hall-to-hall and inter-building where fiber count dominates (4 vs 16 fibers) | MSA / de-facto; shipping class |
| Coherent (coherent-lite · 1600ZR · ZR+) | 20–40 km · 80 km · to ~1,000 km | Duplex-LC, C-band | ~32–40 W — cold-plate territory on most platforms | Native | Campus tier and DCI; the scale-across fabric of Section 11 | Active OIF IA projects (Aug 2026); 2027-era deployments |
| Copper breakout Y (1.6T → 2×800G) | In-rack, per copper class | OSFP224 IHS ↔ two RHS ends | Per copper class | One cage feeds two 800G endpoints | Twin-port or native switch cage ↔ two NICs | Standard 2026 rack parts |
| Optical breakout (DR8 2×800GE mode) | 500 m | Two MPO-12 APC legs, VSFF at dense far ends | Parent module power | One 1.6T-aggregate cage → two complete 800G channels | 1.6T switch tier ↔ 800G NIC fleet — the era's standard host bridge (Section 7) | CMIS-declared on shipping DR8s (incl. VO-1TDR8CM-AA) |
| CPO engine (not a pluggable) | Switch-side | Fiber shuffle to front panel | See Section 8 | Moves optics onto the ASIC package | Quantum-X Photonics, TH6-Davisson, Spectrum-6 CPO SKUs; your pluggable qualification moves to the far end of the link | Production (Q-X Photonics) / sampling (Davisson) |
For where each class sits in a whole fabric — in-rack, NIC-to-leaf, leaf-to-spine, hall, campus, DCI — Section 12's Map 1 assigns the positions, Map 2 assigns cage and port semantics per ecosystem, and the reference-fabric worked examples live in Sections 6 and 7 (Quantum-X800 two-level fat tree; Tomahawk 6-class two-tier 128K-XPU scale-out).
5 Retiming Architectures: Fully Retimed, LRO, and LPO
Every 1.6T module belongs to one of three retiming architectures, and the industry uses at least eight names for them. The taxonomy below is exhaustive on purpose: the synonyms are the source of most confusion in datasheets and RFQs.
| Architecture | Every name in use | DSP content | 1.6T power class | Mechanism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRO — Fully Retimed Optics | FRO; DPO (digital pluggable optics); "conventional DSP module"; "retimed" | Full DSP, both directions | ~23–25 W today, trending toward ~20 W on next-generation DSPs | The module DSP re-times and equalizes in both directions; maximum interoperability margin |
| LRO — Linear Receive Optics | LRO; TRO (transmit-retimed optics); RTLR (retimed-transmitter, linear-receiver); "half-retimed"; HALO | Transmit path retimed; receive path linear | ~16 W class | One DSP direction removed; the host equalizes the receive side |
| LPO — Linear Pluggable Optics | LPO; LDO (linear-drive optics); "linear-drive"; "DSP-less" | No DSP — driver, TIA, and analog equalization only | ~10 W target | The host switch SerDes performs all signal conditioning end to end |
The 2026 state of play. The power ladder is the whole argument: cutting a 1.6T module from the ~23–25 W fully retimed class to ~16 W (LRO) or ~10 W (LPO) removes hundreds of watts per switch and megawatt-class totals per large fabric. The complication is thermal history and host dependency. The first fully linear 1.6T implementations ran above 30 W — the linear analog front ends were not yet efficient at 212.5G — which is why LRO is the deployable low-power path in 2026, with LPO maturing behind it; at OFC 2026, suppliers demonstrating 1.6T LPO consistently showed LRO variants alongside. Host support is the second gate: linear modules only work where the switch silicon is characterized to drive them — Broadcom Tomahawk-class ASICs and the systems built on them lead here, and Arista specifies LPO support across the 7060XE7 line with interconnect-power reductions cited in the 50–60 percent range. The electrical foundation is the OIF CEI-224G-Linear work and the LPO MSA's 200G-per-lane specification effort.
Interoperability rule of thumb. A fully retimed module tolerates host variation; a linear module inherits the host's equalization quality. Qualify LPO and LRO against the specific switch and NIC — never generically (Section 14). The complete decision framework, including when the power saving justifies the qualification burden, is in Vitex's LPO guide; current linear-class parts are cataloged under Linear Pluggable Optics.
6 Twin-Port Modules vs Native 1.6T Ports
This section settles one purchasing question: when a platform, a datasheet, and a quote all say "1.6T," are they describing the same link? On today's market they often are not — and the difference decides which module variant works, and how many endpoints one cage can feed.
On NVIDIA Quantum-X800 InfiniBand platforms, a "1.6T" module is a twin-port device that delivers two independent 800G links — not one native 1.6T port. Getting this distinction right decides which optics fit which cage, how breakout cabling is planned, and what "1.6T compatible" means on a purchase order.
How the Quantum-X800 is built. The Q3400 platform is a 4U InfiniBand XDR switch presenting 144 ports of 800G across 72 twin-port OSFP cages, for 115.2 Tb/s of aggregate, non-blocking bandwidth. It is the first switch generation built on 200G-per-lane SerDes, powered by the Quantum-3 ASIC, and its cages accept integrated-heat-sink (IHS) modules. A two-level fat tree of Q3400 switches connects up to 10,368 ConnectX-8 NICs. Each cage takes a twin-port OSFP224 module — physically a 1.6T-aggregate device running 8×200G electrical lanes — whose two engines terminate two separate 800G XDR links, routed to two different endpoints over two separate fiber paths.
The module classes. NVIDIA's twin-port family for this platform illustrates the pattern: the 2×DR4 class (dual MPO-12/APC, 1310 nm, 500 m, built on a 3nm 200G-per-lane DSP), with twin-port 2×FR4-class optics (dual duplex-LC, CWDM, 2 km) served by module suppliers in the same ecosystem. Flat-top / riding-heat-sink (RHS) counterparts of the same optics serve the NIC side, where ConnectX-9 uses the RHS cage (Section 2). The naming convention to internalize: twin-port 2×DR4 = 1.6T aggregate = two 800G ports.
Where native 1.6T ports actually live (August 2026). A native 1.6T port runs all eight lanes as one logical link. As of this writing, that capability ships or is dated on the Ethernet side: Broadcom Tomahawk 6 (shipping June 3, 2025; up to 64×1.6T native ports at 102.4 Tb/s), Arista 7060XE7-64PS/64PRS (announced June 9, 2026; 64 native 1.6T OSFP ports; air-cooled availability Q4 2026), and Marvell Teralynx T100 (102.4 Tb/s, sampling from Q2 2026). On the NVIDIA side there is, as of August 2026, no publicly documented native 1.6T pluggable port at either end: the ConnectX-9 SuperNIC's documented interfaces are an 800G-class OSFP port (its OSFP variant supports the RHS cage only) or dual QSFP112, and platform statements of "1.6 Tb/s per GPU" describe aggregate connectivity across those interfaces. The Rubin-era switch line splits by SKU between front-panel pluggables and co-packaged optics (Section 8).


7 Platforms and Production Status in 2026
As of mid-2026, 1.6T transceivers are in volume production at multiple suppliers — and which module type you buy is decided by which platform consumes it. The matrix below is the reference artifact for that decision: every shipping or dated 1.6T-era platform, the cage it presents, the module classes it takes, and its status. The durable pattern it documents: native 1.6T switching shipped first in the Broadcom Ethernet ecosystem, NVIDIA reached 1.6T through twin-port aggregation and then through co-packaged switch optics feeding hosts whose "1.6 Tb/s" is aggregate across 800G-class NIC ports, and every major merchant-silicon vendor now has a 102.4T-class part in flight. Entries are verified against primary sources as of August 24, 2026.
| Platform | Role | Cage / form factor | 1.6T-era module types consumed | Status (dated) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Quantum-X800 (Q3400) | InfiniBand XDR switch | 72 twin-port OSFP cages, IHS | Twin-port 2×DR4 / 2×FR4 classes — 1.6T aggregate presented as 144×800G (Section 6) | Shipping |
| NVIDIA ConnectX-8 | NIC / SuperNIC (800G) | OSFP-RHS or QSFP112 | 800G single-port RHS optics; receives 1.6T→2×800G breakout from the switch tier | Shipping |
| NVIDIA ConnectX-9 | NIC / SuperNIC | OSFP (RHS cage only) or 2×QSFP112 | 800G-class port (XDR / 800GbE); "1.6 Tb/s per GPU" figures are aggregate across NIC interfaces — the Rubin era's pluggable anchor is the RHS host module | GA firmware Feb 2026; Rubin systems 2H 2026 |
| Broadcom Tomahawk 6 systems (multiple system vendors) | Ethernet switch, 102.4 Tb/s | OSFP, IHS (native 1.6T ports) | Native 1.6T DR8 / 2×FR4 / DR8-2; 1.6T copper; linear (LPO) operation supported by the ASIC | Silicon shipping Jun 3, 2025; volume production confirmed Mar 12, 2026; systems ship on each vendor's schedule |
| Arista 7060XE7 (64PS / 64PRS / 64PRS-RV3-L / 128PE) | Ethernet switch, 102.4 Tb/s | OSFP — IHS on air-cooled 64PS/128PE, RHS on 64PRS and the liquid-cooled RV3-L | Native 1.6T DR8 / 2×FR4; LPO supported; 128PE runs 128×800G | Announced Jun 9, 2026; 64PS Q4 2026; 64PRS-RV3-L and 128PE Q1 2027 |
| Marvell Teralynx T100 systems | Ethernet switch, 102.4 Tb/s | OSFP | Native 1.6T optics and copper | Silicon sampling from Q2 2026 |
| NVIDIA Spectrum-6 family | Ethernet switch (pluggable and CPO by SKU) | By SKU: front-panel OSFP (SN6600-LD class) or co-packaged | Pluggable SKUs take front-panel 1.6T-class OSFP optics; CPO SKUs move the module to the far end (Section 8) — identify the exact SKU before deciding where transceivers live | 2H 2026 (announced) |
Who Is Deploying 1.6T, and Where It Lands First
The deployment pattern visible in mid-2026 has a clear shape. The switch tier moves first. Broadcom confirmed Tomahawk 6 shipping in production volume on March 12, 2026 — from initial samples to production deployment in under three quarters, a pace Broadcom itself called unprecedented for a chip of that scale — and its stated design target is AI fabrics beyond 100,000 XPUs, with a 128,000-XPU scale-out network fitting in two switch tiers. Named 1.6T systems now span the branded and open-networking markets: Arista's 7060XE7 line (endorsed publicly by Meta, Microsoft, and Oracle at announcement) and open-networking platforms such as Edgecore's AIS1600-64O, a 64×1.6T OSFP system announced in February 2026 for hyperscale AI clusters. Hosts follow a generation behind: the 2026 volume pattern is a native 1.6T or twin-port switch tier feeding 800G NICs (ConnectX-8 class) through 2×800G breakout, with hosts remaining at 800G-class ports through the Rubin generation — which keeps 2×800G breakout the standard host pattern rather than a stopgap. On the InfiniBand side, the same bandwidth arrives today as twin-port aggregate on Quantum-X800 (Section 6). And per the forecast data below, shipments are heavily weighted to Q4 2026 — the demand is real, but most of the fleet is still in qualification as of this writing, which is precisely the window in which supply is secured.
A third scope has also formed: scale-across. Since August 4, 2025, Broadcom has been shipping Jericho4, a deep-buffered Ethernet fabric router built to interconnect AI clusters across data centers — lossless RoCE over distances beyond 100 km, UEC-compliant, with a 3.2T HyperPort mode that aggregates four 800GE links into one logical port. Scale-across is where the coherent end of the 1.6T media map (Section 3) earns its place: 800G-class coherent optics serve it today, and the 1600ZR class arrives for it in 2027.
Platform Timeline and What Each Launch Means for Optics
Every optics decision has a date attached: which cages exist today, when the next ones arrive, and what each launch changes about the modules to buy. The timeline pairs each platform milestone with its optics consequence; entries are current as of August 2026.

| Date | Platform | What shipped or was announced | What it means for optics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2025 | Broadcom Tomahawk 6 | 102.4 Tb/s single chip. The 512×200G-SerDes SKU yields up to 64 native 1.6T ports (or 128×800G / 256×400G); a 1,024×100G SKU maximizes copper reach and 800G radix. | First native 1.6T OSFP cages in volume. IHS modules; the ASIC is characterized for linear (LPO) operation. |
| Aug 4, 2025 | Broadcom Jericho4 | Deep-buffered, UEC-compliant fabric router for scale-across AI: lossless RoCE beyond 100 km, 3.2T HyperPorts aggregating four 800GE links. | Creates the scale-across tier that 800G-class coherent optics serve today and the 1600ZR class serves from 2027. |
| Oct 8, 2025 | Tomahawk 6 "Davisson" | CPO variant samples to early-access customers: 102.4 Tb/s optically enabled on sixteen 6.4T optical engines. | Front-panel transceivers disappear at that switch; the module you qualify moves to the far end of the link (Section 8). |
| Feb 2026 | NVIDIA ConnectX-9 | General-availability firmware: 800G-class port (OSFP, RHS cage only, or dual QSFP112), 224G-class SerDes, PCIe Gen6 x16; published "1.6 Tb/s per NIC" figures are aggregate. | Defines the host cage for the Rubin era: RHS, at an 800G port — which is why 2×800G breakout is the era's standard host link (Section 6). |
| Mar 11–12, 2026 | Broadcom and Marvell, ahead of OFC 2026 | Taurus, the first 400G-per-lane optical DSP, announced available; Marvell adds linear-receive, link-reliability, gearbox, and coherent-lite variants to its 3nm 1.6T DSP line; Tomahawk 6 confirmed shipping in production volume — samples to production in under three quarters. | The 3.2T path opens (Section 15), the DSP menu behind FRO, LRO, and coherent-lite widens, and switch silicon stops being the supply question. |
| Jun 1–2, 2026 | Marvell Teralynx T100 | 102.4 Tb/s, 3nm, sampling from Q2 2026. | A third source of native 1.6T ports: multi-vendor switch silicon is real. |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Arista 7060XE7 | Four variants announced, endorsed by Meta, Microsoft, and Oracle: 64PS (IHS, air, 4RU, Q4 2026); 64PRS (RHS, air); 64PRS-RV3-L (RHS, fully liquid, 2OU ORv3, Q1 2027); 128PE (128×800G, Q1 2027). All 102.4 Tb/s, from-840 ns latency, LPO-capable. | The IHS/RHS/liquid split arrives in one product line: cage choice now follows cooling choice, and LPO is a supported option across it. |
| 2H 2026 | NVIDIA Rubin generation | Vera Rubin NVL72-class systems with quad ConnectX-9 ("1.6 Tb/s per GPU" as aggregate across 800G-class NIC ports); Spectrum-6 family switches (SN6800 at 512×800G, SN6810 at 128×800G; pluggable and CPO variants by SKU); Quantum-X Photonics CPO in production deployments; BlueField-4 on the same roadmap. | Host-side RHS module volume scales at 800G ports; on the NVIDIA side, the pluggable buy splits by SKU between the front panel and the far end of CPO links. |
The shipping-today baseline. NVIDIA Quantum-X800 with ConnectX-8 800G NICs remains the volume InfiniBand deployment through 2026. On the Ethernet side, Tomahawk 6 systems from the major ODMs are the native-1.6T baseline, with Cisco and other system vendors participating in the 1.6T era on their own silicon and platform schedules. Platform-by-platform optic mapping for the NVIDIA side — which module class each cage accepts — follows the method of the NVIDIA platform compatibility guide, extended to the cage rules in Sections 2 and 6.
1.6T Transceiver Shipment Forecast (2026–2030) and the Supply Constraint
Production crossed the volume threshold in the first half of 2026. Around OFC 2026 (Los Angeles, March 15–19), multiple optics suppliers stated that 1.6T modules were in mass production across fully retimed, linear-receive, and linear designs. And on March 9, 2026, one publicly traded US optics supplier disclosed its first volume 1.6T order — more than $200 million from a single hyperscale customer, with shipments, following product qualification, expected to begin early in Q3 2026 and complete in Q4.
| Source (date) | Forecast |
|---|---|
| Cignal AI (April 21, 2026) | Almost 10 million 1.6TbE module shipments forecast for 2026, heavily weighted to Q4 — raised from the "exceed 5 million" forecast of January 13, 2026. |
| LightCounting (February–March 2026) | 1.6T chipset sales exceeding $2 billion in 2026; more than 100 million 1.6T and 3.2T units over five years, with close to half using 400G-per-lane optics. |
| Dell'Oro Group (July 28, 2026) | AI back-end switch spending approaching $1 trillion over 2026–2030; the 1.6 Tbps ramp "at least five times faster" than the 800 Gbps ramp. |
| TrendForce (April 2026) | The AI optical transceiver market growing from $16.5 billion (2025) to roughly $26 billion (2026), with 800G-and-above shipments rising from about 24 million to nearly 63 million units in one year. |
The supply-side constraint, plainly. The binding constraint differs by module architecture: 200G-per-lane electro-absorption modulated laser (EML) availability for the highest-performance single-mode designs, continuous-wave laser and silicon-photonics capacity, DSP availability, packaging and test throughput, and qualified manufacturing capacity each gate a different part of the market. The most-cited squeeze is lasers: McKinsey's June 2025 analysis projected the EML supply that 1.6T transceivers depend on falling 30–40 percent short of demand through 2029, and in March 2026 NVIDIA announced strategic partnerships with Lumentum and Coherent — a $2 billion investment in each, paired with broader purchase, capacity, and R&D arrangements — to expand laser and photonics supply. Silicon photonics eases the squeeze because one shared laser feeds many lanes instead of one laser per lane (Section 1). What this means in practice: through 2026–2027, 1.6T supply is allocated, not simply ordered, and the qualification work started now is what secures the allocation later (Section 13).
One platform class above deliberately has no pluggable story at the switch face at all — that is where Section 8 picks up.
8 Co-Packaged Optics: Where Pluggables End and CPO Begins
Co-packaged optics moves the optical engine from the front-panel module onto the switch ASIC package — and at 1.6T, that move is no longer hypothetical. The full treatment of CPO architecture, benefits, and trade-offs is in the companion Co-Packaged Optics 2026 guide; this section covers only what CPO changes for 1.6T pluggable planning. (One vocabulary note before the platforms: near-packaged optics (NPO) — optical engines mounted on the host board beside the ASIC rather than on its package — sits between front-panel pluggables and CPO, and parts of the industry position it as a hedge while co-packaging matures; the qualification logic of this guide applies to it unchanged.)
Three CPO platforms are shipping or dated, and each one changes where pluggables live — not whether they exist (statuses as of August 2026):
| CPO platform | Status (dated) | What it means for pluggable planning |
|---|---|---|
| Broadcom Tomahawk 6 "Davisson" | Sampling to early-access customers (announced October 8, 2025) — 102.4 Tb/s on sixteen 6.4T optical engines | The switch end of the link goes co-packaged; the module you qualify most carefully moves to the far end |
| NVIDIA Quantum-X Photonics | Production deployments with AI cloud operators, mid-2026 — 144×800G InfiniBand, liquid-cooled, replaceable laser modules | The same relocation on the InfiniBand side |
| NVIDIA Spectrum-6 family (SN6800 / SN6810 CPO configurations; pluggable SKUs also exist in the family) | 2H 2026 — SN6800 at 512×800G (409.6 Tb/s), SN6810 at 128×800G | Published configurations present their ports as 800G, not as native 1.6T — plan host optics against 800G port semantics |
Quote the CPO power case carefully. NVIDIA's engineering material describes per-1.6T-link power falling from roughly 25–30 W to roughly 9 W, with the optical engine at about 7 W versus about 20 W for a pluggable DSP path — while the headline efficiency multiplier varies between sources (3.5× in the launch newsroom material, 5× in developer material). Cite the specific figure, not a blend.
The strategic fact for pluggable buyers. In the NVIDIA Rubin generation, the switch-side optics go co-packaged while the host side stays pluggable on ConnectX-9 SuperNICs — 800G-class ports (RHS OSFP or QSFP112 cages), with "1.6 Tb/s" as the aggregate per host. On the Broadcom side, Tomahawk 6 and the systems built on it — including Arista's 7060XE7 — continue shipping pluggable-cage front panels at native 1.6T. The consequence: pluggable 1.6T demand concentrates on the NIC/host side of CPO fabrics and on the Broadcom-ecosystem switch market. CPO relocates the transceiver decision; it does not remove it — exactly as the CPO guide's through-line predicts.
Working through pluggable vs linear vs CPO for a specific fabric? Vitex supplies 400G and 800G optics shipping today, the DAC/ACC/AEC/AOC range, LPO variants, and a 1.6T DR8 / 2×FR4 program with published datasheets — and will map your switch, NIC, and reaches to a parts and qualification plan. (Disclosure: Vitex sells products in the categories this guide covers; Vitex figures are quoted from published Vitex datasheets and labeled as such.)
Talk to a Vitex engineer9 Power, Cooling, and Latency Budgets
1.6T link design runs into two budgets. The thermal budget decides which module variant you can buy and cool at all. The latency budget decides which FEC mode and which retiming architecture you run. This section works through both. Neither is a rounding error at 1.6T: per-port module power roughly doubles versus 800G, and industry planning figures put transceivers at up to 40–50 percent of a fully loaded switch's thermal load.
Power by module class (published and vendor-stated figures, as of August 2026):
| 1.6T module class | Power |
|---|---|
| DSP DR8 (fully retimed) | ~22 W typical / ~23.8 W max (Vitex VO-1TDR8CM-AA datasheet; general DR8 class ranges to ~30 W from other suppliers) |
| DSP 2×FR4 (silicon photonics) | ~23.5 W typical / ~25 W max (Vitex 1.6T 2×FR4 datasheet; general class ranges to ~26 W from other suppliers) |
| LRO (transmit-retimed) | ~16 W class — vendor targets and early named parts, not a universal figure |
| LPO (linear) | ~10 W target — demonstrated in early parts, not a universal figure |
| QSFP-DD1600 direct-detect | ~20–28 W envelope |
| Coherent 1600ZR / ZR+ | ~32–40 W — cold-plate territory on most platforms |
| Twin-port 2×DR4 (NVIDIA MMS4A00 class) | 33.5 W max — documented for air- and liquid-cooled Quantum-X800 switches |
There is no single "air ceiling." Thermal feasibility is a module–cage–airflow–ambient–host qualification question, and the published examples above already span the low-20-watt class to 33.5 W on air-cooled hosts, while the OSFP MSA (Rev 5.22) defines OSFP1600 power classes up to 42.9 W — an envelope, not a promise that any given host can cool it. Plan against the host platform's qualified module power class and case-temperature limits, and read every power figure with its labels: typical or maximum, per module or per engine, IHS or RHS, direct-detect or coherent, and shipping product versus target versus demonstration.
Rack math. A 64-port native 1.6T switch on ~24 W fully retimed modules carries roughly 1.5 kW of optics alone; a 512×800G-scale CPO chassis avoids most of it, which is the entire CPO argument. On air, the limit is platform-qualified rather than universal — published air-cooled parts run from the low-20-watt class to 33.5 W max — but every row has its limit, and coherent-class power (32–40 W) lands on cold plates on most platforms.
The cooling ladder. Four rungs, each unlocking a higher module power. Which rung a row sits on decides which module variant — IHS, RHS, or none at all — goes on the purchase order.
| Rung | Module variant | Power it unlocks | Reference case |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Air, front-to-back | IHS (finned integrated heat sink) | Platform-qualified — published air-cooled parts span ~22 W typical (Vitex DR8) to 33.5 W max (NVIDIA MMS4A00 on Quantum-X800) | Arista 7060XE7-64PS class (Q4 2026) |
| 2. Host cold plate | RHS (flat top riding a host heat sink or cold plate) | Beyond typical air envelopes; the NIC-side standard and the enabler of liquid-cooled switches | 7060XE7-64PRS-RV3-L (Q1 2027): 2OU, ORv3, fully liquid, no internal fans, DC busbar power, RHS optics on the loop |
| 3. Integrated cold plate | XPO multi-lane pluggable with built-in cold plate | Up to 400 W per module | XPO public debut March 2026, aimed at 12.8T-class density (Section 15) |
| 4. Co-packaged | None at the switch face | Lowest energy per bit, liquid-cooled by design | Section 8 platforms |

The racks are already liquid — the switch row follows. The AI racks these fabrics serve are already liquid: NVIDIA's GB300 NVL72 and the Vera Rubin NVL72 generation are fully liquid-cooled rack-scale systems, publicly sized by system partners in the roughly 120–230 kW-per-rack range — densities at which air cooling is not a consideration for the rack, and increasingly not for the switch row beside it. Immersion is the exception, not the rule: standard pluggable transceivers contain free-space optical paths whose behavior changes when a dielectric fluid replaces air, and no mainstream 1.6T pluggable is immersion-rated as of August 2026; direct-to-chip cold plates and CPO, not immersion, are the 1.6T thermal answers. Where liquid is unavailable, LRO and LPO (Section 5) attack the same problem from the demand side — roughly halving optics heat instead of removing it faster.
Planning mechanics — airflow direction, faceplate budgets, and per-rack optics power worksheets — carry over from the 800G thermal and power planning guide; the IHS-versus-RHS mechanics are detailed in the OSFP IHS vs RHS selection guide.
The Latency Budget
A 1.6T link's added latency comes from three places — FEC, retiming, and the medium — and 802.3dj makes two of them configurable. The figures below are design-budget classes drawn from standards contributions and vendor engineering material; they are planning numbers, not datasheet guarantees, and per-implementation values vary.
FEC latency. The Reed-Solomon outer code alone contributes on the order of 100 nanoseconds of processing per hop. The concatenated inner-FEC path adds the Hamming code (small — low tens of nanoseconds) plus the convolutional interleaver, which dominates: with full interleaving, FEC-related delay budgets reach several hundred nanoseconds per hop. This is exactly why the standard allows the interleaver to be bypassed on the optically easier short-reach paths — a DR8 link running the RS-only mode keeps FEC latency near the ~100 ns class, while longer or harder paths pay the concatenated cost for the twenty-fold error-tolerance gain (Section 1).
Retiming latency. A DSP hop adds a small, fixed retiming delay each direction; linear modules (LPO, and the receive side of LRO) remove it. The saving per hop is small in absolute terms — single-digit to low-double-digit nanoseconds — but it compounds across the five to nine optical hops of a multi-tier fabric, and it is one of the three standing arguments for linear optics alongside power and cost.
Medium latency. Passive copper adds effectively nothing; AEC retimers add far less than an optical DSP path; fiber itself contributes ~5 ns per meter regardless of module type — which is why physical topology usually swamps module choice.
System reference point. Arista quotes the 7060XE7 at "from 840 ns" switch latency — a useful anchor for what a 1.6T-era single hop costs end to end. The design pattern for latency-sensitive fabrics is structural: fewer tiers (the 102.4T radix argument of Section 12), copper where reach allows, RS-only FEC mode on short optical paths, and linear modules where the hosts support them. Measurement methodology — where in the stack latency is defined and how to compare vendor claims — is covered in Latency in optical transceivers.
10 Fiber Plant: MPO-12 vs MPO-16, APC, and Polarity
The best-kept good news at 1.6T: the component choices of a properly built 800G single-mode plant carry forward. The capacity math does not — one dual-MPO 1.6T DR8 link consumes two 8-fiber DR4-style paths, so spare-path count, panel-port capacity, and loss budgets must be re-verified even when the materials are right. Three physical-layer decisions remain — connector strategy, endface polish, and polarity — and this section takes them in turn.
Dual MPO-12 versus single MPO-16. A DR8 link needs 16 fibers, and the industry wires it in two ways. The first convention is dual MPO-12 APC: two 12-fiber connectors per module, with eight fibers used in each. Its advantages are practical — it reuses the exact trunk type installed for 800G DR4, and it is what gives the module its 2×800G breakout capability, because each MPO-12 leg is a complete 800G channel that can run to a different endpoint. The second convention is a single MPO-16 APC connector carrying all 16 fibers. It halves the connector count and maximizes point-to-point density, but it requires a trunk type that an 800G-era plant does not have.
Both conventions are legitimate, and NVIDIA's own DR8 family spans both. The selection logic is simple: brownfield reuse and breakout intent favor dual MPO-12; greenfield point-to-point density favors MPO-16 (Section 13). For polarity, parallel MPO channels — MPO-12 and MPO-16 alike — commonly run Method B or modified Method B, with adapter orientation chosen to preserve both the Tx/Rx lane map and APC endface mating; Type C pair-flipped trunks belong to duplex-breakout designs and are not a default for straight parallel links. Trunk type, adapter orientation, patch cords, connector keys, and module pinout must be validated as one polarity system, end to end. Cabling-vendor design guidance for greenfield AI plants is to install 16-fiber trunking with spare capacity, so that both conventions — and future rates — are served without re-pulling.
APC polish. 1.6T links use APC (angled physical contact) connectors: the fiber endface is polished at an 8-degree angle, so that reflected light is directed out of the fiber path instead of traveling back toward the transmitter. This matters more at 212.5G per lane than it ever did before, because reflections that a 100G link could tolerate now consume error-rate margin the FEC needs. APC is therefore the standard on the parallel single-mode interfaces — DR-class modules terminate in MPO/APC. Duplex WDM interfaces are different: shipping 2×FR4-class modules terminate in duplex-LC/UPC, so the polish is taken from the exact module specification, never assumed — and APC must never be mated to UPC. The companion discipline is cleanliness: a contamination level that a 100G link forgave will take down a 212.5G lane, which is why endface inspection is a formal stage of qualification (Section 14) rather than a best practice.
The fiber arithmetic. Per link, DR8 and DR8-2 use 16 fibers, 2×FR4 uses four, and a future single-engine duplex type would use two. In breakout harnesses, very-small-form-factor connectors — MDC, SN, and SN-MT — appear at the far end when many smaller endpoints must land on limited faceplate space.
For trunk counting, polarity schemes, and link-budget worksheets, the 800G structured cabling guide applies to 1.6T with one addition — count two 8-fiber paths per DR8 link, and treat Method B as the parallel-channel default; polarity fundamentals are covered in Understanding polarity in MTP fiber cabling systems.
A DR8 Link Budget, Worked
The question every plant review ends with is whether a specific run of trunks, panels, and patches will close the link. The arithmetic below answers it from the published Vitex 1.6T DR8 datasheet (VO-1TDR8CM-AA); it is a datasheet-derived, first-order insertion-loss allowance — not a complete IEEE channel-compliance calculation — and formal compliance testing uses the full draft channel methodology (Section 14).
The datasheet defines both ends of the budget. The weakest transmitter the specification permits — a lane at the maximum allowed eye closure of TDECQ 3.4 dB — must launch at least −1 + 3.4 = +2.4 dBm OMAouter. The receiver, tested against an equally stressed eye, must work down to a stressed sensitivity of −0.9 dBm OMAouter at the 2.4×10−4 pre-FEC limit. The difference is the channel allowance:
| Budget line | Value |
|---|---|
| Worst-case compliant transmit OMA (at TDECQ 3.4 dB) | +2.4 dBm |
| Stressed receiver sensitivity (OMAouter, pre-FEC 2.4×10−4) | −0.9 dBm |
| First-order channel allowance | ~3.3 dB |
| 500 m of OS2 at the ~0.4 dB/km O-band planning figure | −0.2 dB |
| Four mated MPO pairs at the 0.35 dB low-loss class (two panels, two equipment ends) | −1.4 dB |
| Remaining margin at full 500 m reach | ~1.7 dB |
Three practical readings follow. First, the budget is spent on connectors, not glass — at these reaches, fiber attenuation is nearly free and every additional mated pair costs as much as 875 m of fiber, which is why cross-connect-heavy designs fail margin reviews that simple panel-to-panel designs pass. Second, moving from the 0.35 dB low-loss connector class to the 0.50 dB standard class across four mates burns 0.6 dB of the 1.7 dB margin — the low-loss class is not a luxury at 212.5G. Third, the short-link direction is safe by design: the receiver's damage threshold is +5 dBm and its maximum average receive power (+4 dBm) equals the transmitter's maximum average launch, so a zero-loss patch cord does not overload the receiver. Treat the remaining margin as planning headroom, not guard band: it must still absorb measurement uncertainty and an engineering reserve, the connector count is an explicit assumption (four mated pairs here), and return loss and multipath interference are controlled separately by the APC discipline above.
11 Fabric Choice: 802.3dj Ethernet vs InfiniBand XDR
One physical generation serves two fabrics. Ethernet at 1.6T and InfiniBand XDR run the same 200G-per-lane technology — the same PAM4 signaling class, the same OSFP-family form factors, and in many cases the same optical hardware, which suppliers offer in Ethernet and InfiniBand variants of one design — though a dual-rate DSP does not by itself mean a finished module exposes both modes; the datasheet and its CMIS application codes decide. What separates them is a small set of concrete differences: the line rate (212.5 Gb/s per lane for Ethernet, 226.875 Gb/s for InfiniBand XDR), the transport behavior above the physical layer, and who governs the roadmap. That framing is worth holding onto, because it means the fabric decision changes how a module is configured and purchased far more than it changes which modules exist.
The Ethernet side. The defining document is IEEE P802.3dj, the project specifying 200G/400G/800G/1.6T Ethernet over copper and single-mode fiber at 200G per lane. Its status matters for procurement language: Draft 3.0 entered the initial IEEE Standards Association ballot in March 2026 (per the task force's January 2026 closing report), Draft 3.2's second SA recirculation ballot ran August 1–16, 2026 (per the July 2026 task-force agenda), and approval remains a late-2026 target with movement into early 2027 possible. Hardware ships ahead of approval for a defensible reason — the clauses that define modules (the PMD set, the FEC architecture, ILT) have been stable across recent drafts, exactly as they were at the equivalent stage of 800G. What makes 1.6T Ethernet an AI fabric rather than just a faster LAN is the transport work above it: the Ultra Ethernet Consortium's 1.0 specification (2025) adds the congestion control, packet spraying, and telemetry that large training clusters need, and the merchant switch silicon of Section 7 — Tomahawk 6, Teralynx T100 — ships UEC-compliant. The result is a multi-vendor ecosystem: multiple switch suppliers, multiple optics suppliers, and open transport.
The InfiniBand side. InfiniBand XDR is defined by the InfiniBand Trade Association and implemented, in practice, by one vendor's stack: NVIDIA Quantum-X800 switches with ConnectX-8 SuperNICs today (800G per port, twin-port 1.6T-aggregate modules at the switch — Section 6), moving to Quantum-X Photonics CPO switches with ConnectX-9 hosts (800G-class ports; 1.6 Tb/s aggregate per GPU) in the Rubin generation. Its strengths are the mirror image of Ethernet's: a single-vendor, tightly integrated fabric with in-network computing (SHARP) and the shortest path to the performance of NVIDIA's reference architectures.
How the choice actually gets made. In 2026 the decision is less about raw link speed — the physical layer is shared — and more about operating model. Organizations optimizing for time-to-train on NVIDIA reference designs deploy InfiniBand and inherit its optics choices. Organizations optimizing for multi-vendor sourcing, Ethernet operational tooling, and cost at scale build UEC-class Ethernet on the Broadcom-ecosystem switches. Both are legitimate; many large operators run both. The full decision framework is in InfiniBand vs Ethernet for AI clusters, with protocol fundamentals in the InfiniBand overview. For the optics buyer, the practical takeaway is reassuring: because both fabrics consume the same class of 200G-per-lane modules, plant design (Section 10) and qualification methodology (Section 14) survive the fabric decision intact.
One scope note: three scales, one home for pluggables. AI network design in 2026 uses three scope words. Scale-up is the memory-semantic domain inside a rack or pod — NVLink today, UALink as the open counterpart — running on copper backplanes and moving toward on-package optics; it is not a market for pluggable 1.6T modules. Scale-out is the rack-to-rack cluster fabric this guide covers — the leaf, the spine, and the NIC — and it is where pluggable 1.6T transceivers live. Scale-across is the newest tier: interconnecting whole AI facilities into one training domain, served by deep-buffered routers such as Broadcom's Jericho4 (shipping since August 2025, lossless RoCE beyond 100 km, 3.2T HyperPorts of aggregated 800GE) and, from 2027, by 1600ZR-class coherent pluggables (Section 3).

12 Selecting Optics by Application and Architecture
Module selection at 1.6T is a mapping exercise: fabric position sets the media type, ecosystem sets the cage and port semantics, and operator priorities set the retiming architecture. Run the three maps in that order and the parts list writes itself.

Map 1 — fabric position to media type.
| Fabric position | Reach class | First choice | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-rack, GPU-to-ToR | ≤ ~1–3 m | DAC → ACC → AEC (Section 4) | Copper first, within the host's qualified reach and serviceability limits |
| Leaf ↔ GPU row / adjacent rows | ≤ 500 m | DR8 | The volume position; reuses MPO-12 APC plant |
| Large hall / inter-building | ≤ 2 km | 2×FR4 (fiber-lean) or DR8-2 (IEEE parallel) | Four fibers vs sixteen decides it |
| Campus tier | 20–40 km | Coherent-lite class | 2027-era deployments |
| Data center interconnect | 80 km – ~1,000 km | 1600ZR / ZR+ | Active OIF IA projects as of Aug 2026; 2027-era deployments |
Map 2 — ecosystem to cage and port semantics.
| Ecosystem | Cage and port semantics |
|---|---|
| NVIDIA InfiniBand XDR today | Quantum-X800 switch cages take twin-port IHS modules (2×DR4 / 2×FR4 classes); ConnectX-8/9 NIC cages take RHS single-port modules; the link between them runs 800G per port, bridged by straight MPO-12 runs or breakout. |
| NVIDIA Rubin era | Switch optics go co-packaged; the pluggable decision moves entirely to the ConnectX-9 host side (RHS OSFP or QSFP112) — Section 8. |
| Broadcom Ethernet | Tomahawk 6 systems and Arista 7060XE7 present native 1.6T OSFP ports — DR8 and 2×FR4 run switch-to-switch and switch-to-NIC as single 1.6T links, with LPO as a host-supported option. |
| Mixed-generation fabrics | The 1.6T-switch-to-2×800G-NIC breakout is the standard bridge (Section 13). |
Map 3 — operator archetype to priorities.
| Archetype | Optimizes for | Typical 1.6T-era pattern |
|---|---|---|
| Neoclouds / GPU clouds | Time-to-train; NVIDIA reference architectures | GB300 NVL72 on Quantum-X800 + 800G ConnectX-8 today; Rubin-generation ConnectX-9 hosts (800G-class ports, 1.6 Tb/s aggregate) from 2H 2026; optics follow the reference design |
| Hyperscalers | Power, multi-vendor sourcing, custom Ethernet | Tomahawk 6 / UEC fabrics; earliest adopters of LPO, LRO, and CPO; DR8 volume |
| Enterprise / HPC AI | Serviceability, staged spend | 800G-first with 1.6T at the aggregation tier; fully retimed modules for interoperability margin |
| Colocation / AI-ready providers | Tenant flexibility, plant longevity | Structured 16-fiber APC trunking; DR8/2×FR4 mix; liquid-ready switch rows |
The radix dividend. The strongest architecture-level argument for going to 1.6T is not per-port speed — it is tier count. A 102.4 Tb/s, 64×1.6T switch carries the bandwidth of two 800G-generation switches, and industry analysis of Tomahawk 6-class designs holds that a 128,000-XPU scale-out network fits in two switch tiers instead of three — fewer switches, fewer hops, simpler congestion control, and materially fewer optics. Before counting, fix the vocabulary: a physical module body can carry one or two optical engines; a logical port is what the switch OS presents; a link has two transceiver ends; and CPO replaces some pluggable ends with on-package engines. The counts below are module ends.
Optics Count and Power at Cluster Scale, Worked
For a simplified single-rail, nonblocking two-tier fabric with one same-rate optical host link per GPU, the arithmetic is mechanical: host-to-leaf contributes ~N links × two ends = 2N, and leaf-to-spine contributes another ~N equivalent links × two ends = 2N — approximately 4N module ends. Larger per-GPU multiples are real, but only when the topology explicitly adds rails, tiers, storage or front-end fabrics, redundancy, or breakout structure. All figures below are planning arithmetic, not specifications:
| Scenario (100,000 GPUs) | Explicit assumptions | Module ends | At ~24 W (FRO) | At ~16 W (LRO) | At ~10 W (LPO) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-rail, two-tier | One host link per GPU; nonblocking same-rate uplinks | ~400,000 | ~9.6 MW | ~6.4 MW | ~4.0 MW |
| Dual-rail, two-tier | Two independent equivalent rails | ~800,000 | ~19.2 MW | ~12.8 MW | ~8.0 MW |
| Three-tier / added fabrics | Super-spine layer, storage or front-end networks, redundancy — the ~6-per-GPU planning class | ~600,000 | ~14.4 MW | ~9.6 MW | ~6.0 MW |
The pattern to carry: the multi-megawatt spread between retiming architectures — recovered purely by a module-class choice — is why hyperscalers qualify linear optics first (Section 5) and why the highest-radix switch tiers move to CPO (Section 8). The honest counterweight: every watt saved by a linear module is paid for in per-host qualification effort, which is the trade Section 14 prices.
The decision checklist. A specification that answers all eight questions is one a supplier can quote correctly the first time:
- Link distance, per fabric position.
- Fiber availability: MPO-12 reuse, MPO-16 greenfield, or duplex-LC.
- Power and cooling budget: the row's qualified air envelope, or RHS on cold plate / liquid (Section 9).
- Latency sensitivity, and whether the RS-only FEC mode is required (Section 9).
- Host support for linear optics, if LPO or LRO is in scope (Section 5).
- Breakout intent: native 1.6T end to end, or 1.6T-to-2×800G.
- Sourcing policy: multi-vendor procurement favors IEEE PMDs and fully retimed classes.
- Brownfield reuse versus greenfield build (Section 13).
Vitex's AI data center solutions catalog and the AI data centers industry page organize the shipping range along exactly these axes.
The breakout question. Every selection above should be made breakout-aware: one 1.6T cage can deliberately feed two 800G endpoints in copper or fiber, and that — not native end-to-end 1.6T — is the standard host link of the era. The mechanisms, working rules, and the full interconnect-family table are in Section 4; the platform semantics behind them are Section 6.
13 Migrating from 800G: Brownfield and Greenfield
Every 1.6T deployment is one of two projects: a brownfield upgrade of an 800G AI fabric, or a greenfield build that starts at 1.6T. They share physics and differ in sequence.
Stay at 800G or Move to 1.6T?
The short answer: move the switch tier to 1.6T when the radix math pays, move the hosts with the platform generation, and stay at 800G where air-cooling limits, laser allocation, or an 800G NIC fleet gate you. 800G remains the volume workhorse of 2026 — the analyst shipment data of Section 7 is dominated by it — and the two generations are designed to coexist: the same fabric runs a 1.6T switch tier into 800G hosts through breakout for years, not months.
| Signal to move to 1.6T now | Signal to stay at 800G for now |
|---|---|
| A new spine or aggregation tier is being built — one 102.4T tier replaces two 800G tiers, and a 128K-XPU fabric fits in two tiers instead of three | The build extends an existing 800G leaf-spine that has headroom — radix savings only materialize on new tiers |
| The platform calendar aligns: Tomahawk 6 systems shipping now, Arista 7060XE7 from Q4 2026, Rubin-generation hosts (800G-class ports, 1.6 Tb/s aggregate) from 2H 2026 | The NIC fleet is ConnectX-8-class 800G and will remain so through the planning horizon — end-to-end 1.6T has nothing to terminate on |
| Power per bit at scale governs: 1.6T moves twice the traffic per module at well under twice the watts, and linear variants widen the gap | Rack rows are air-cooled and already near their qualified air envelope for module power with no liquid plan — the thermal escape paths of Section 9 are not yet available |
| Module allocation is secured — qualification started in 2026 against the 30–40 percent laser shortfall projection | No allocation conversation has happened; committing a design to parts that cannot be sourced in volume is the expensive version of waiting |
| Multi-vendor procurement can anchor on IEEE PMDs (DR8, DR8-2) available from several qualified suppliers | The specific reach needed (for example, a 2 km duplex link) is better served today by mature 800G types than by a de-facto 1.6T class still in qualification at your operator |
Brownfield: what carries forward, what changes.
| Dimension | Carries forward | Changes |
|---|---|---|
| Fiber plant | OS2 single-mode; MPO-12 APC trunks and panels (dual-MPO-12 DR8 reuses 800G DR4 wiring); duplex-LC plant for FR4 → 2×FR4 | Cleanliness and polish discipline tighten; every mated pair re-inspected (Section 14) |
| Per-port power | — | Roughly doubles: ~15 W-class 800G → ~23–25 W-class 1.6T; re-run the rack power and airflow budgets |
| Cages | OSFP faceplates | Confirm IHS vs RHS per platform — Rubin-era NIC cages are RHS; air-cooled switch cages are IHS |
| Link configuration | — | Enable the correct 802.3dj FEC mode per path (RS-only short reach; concatenated where specified) |
| Monitoring | CMIS/DDM tooling | Re-baseline thresholds for the new power and BER regimes; add pre-FEC trend alarms |
The staged pattern that works. Upgrade the switch tier first and run 1.6T-to-2×800G breakout as the bridge: the switch moves to native 1.6T (or twin-port aggregate) while the NIC fleet remains 800G, and ConnectX-8-class and ConnectX-9-class hosts coexist in the same hall through the transition. Constraints to plan against, in order of how often they bite: rack power headroom (the doubled optics load lands on rows already near limit), the platform's qualified air envelope (published parts run to 33.5 W on air, but every row has its own limit — and it still forces the RHS/liquid decision earlier than expected), qualification lead time (weeks per module-host combination, run per Section 14), and laser supply — with 1.6T EML shortfalls projected at 30–40 percent through 2029, allocation conversations belong at the start of the project, not the end. For a worked example of a staged, rail-optimized AI-fabric deployment at the prior generation, see the H100 SuperPOD optics case study — the same sequencing discipline applies at 1.6T.
Greenfield: the decisions that differ. A 1.6T-native build gets to choose: MPO-16 versus dual MPO-12 trunking (density versus breakout flexibility — Section 10; the conservative answer is 16-fiber trunks with spare fibers, serving both), liquid-ready switch rows from day one (Section 9), CPO versus pluggable at the switch tier (Section 8 — the answer today is CPO at the highest-radix switch tier, pluggable everywhere multi-vendor sourcing matters), and DCI provisioning sized for the 1600ZR class landing in 2027. The radix economics reward ambition: one 1.6T tier replaces two 800G tiers of aggregation, so for a greenfield 2026-onward AI build, skipping 800G at the switch tier and deploying 1.6T directly is a defensible baseline — provided the module allocation and the qualification calendar are secured first.
Planning an 800G-to-1.6T migration or a 1.6T-native build? Bring the topology, the platform dates, and the plant inventory — Vitex maps each link to the right part (DR8 vs 2×FR4, IHS vs RHS, retimed vs linear) and confirms fit before anything ships.
Talk to a Vitex engineer 800G OSFP shipping today14 Testing and Validation in the AI Data Center
At 1.6T the acceptance philosophy changes: the question is no longer "is the link error-free?" but "how much FEC margin remains before it is not?" A 212.5G PAM4 lane operates near the FEC threshold by design, and published operator data explains the stakes — the published Llama 3 training analysis recorded 466 job interruptions across a 54-day run — 419 of them unexpected, of which roughly 35 were categorized as switch or cable failures, with the remainder spanning GPUs, memory, software, hosts, and NICs; separately, a 2026 reliability analysis estimated that a hypothetical fleet of ten million optics would experience a link flap somewhere roughly every 48 seconds under its stated failure-rate assumptions. The first figure is observed training data; the second is a model — they must not be blended, and together they argue the same discipline. Each flap stalls a collective operation and idles GPUs. Qualification exists to keep marginal links out of that fleet.
The qualification workflow. The stages below compress the practitioner sequence; each row names its hero measurement and tool class.
| Stage | What is verified | Key reference / tool class |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Incoming and form-factor check | Part identity; IHS vs RHS cage match; reach class | Purchase order vs cage audit (Section 2) |
| 2. Endface inspection and cleaning | Every MPO/LC endface inspected-cleaned-inspected | IEC 61300-3-35 criteria; inspection scopes |
| 3. CMIS/EEPROM readout | Vendor ID, media interface ID, threshold pages | CMIS 5.x page dump — a wrong media-interface ID trains the wrong PMD profile |
| 4. Host and firmware compatibility | Module recognized; switch/NIC firmware at qualified versions | Platform OS tooling |
| 5. Electrical bring-up and ILT | All eight lanes train; ILT status registers clean | 802.3dj link training (Section 1); protocol testers with ILT support |
| 6. Optical parameter measurement | TDECQ (and TDECQ-CER), OMAouter, extinction ratio, per-lane Tx power, receiver sensitivity — measured at case temperature, not ambient | 224G-class sampling scopes and conformance software |
| 7. BER and FEC-margin test | Pre-FEC BER against threshold; FEC-tail histogram showing distance from the correction cliff | Thresholds table below; BERT + host counters |
| 8. Line-rate traffic | Full-rate frames; RoCEv2/collective-pattern stress where the fabric will run them | 1.6T traffic generators |
| 9. Thermal soak | Sustained full load at elevated case temperature; Vitex's qualification practice is a 72-hour soak with DDM baseline capture; operators set their own soak windows in acceptance specs | Burn-in racks; CMIS telemetry |
| 10. Interoperability matrix | Module × host firmware × port mode × channel loss, including breakout mode tested as breakout | Section 7 platform set |
| 11. Fleet monitoring | Continuous DDM polling and pre-FEC trend alarms in production | Host telemetry (per-lane counters, eye/SNR readouts where exposed) |
The thresholds that anchor stages 6–7 (802.3dj-era values — anchor acceptance specifications to the exact draft revision and FEC mode in force when the test plan is written):
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| TDECQ target symbol-error ratio | 4.8×10−4 (defined as 2× the RS-only pre-FEC BER limit) |
| Pre-FEC BER limit — RS(544,514) only | ≤ 2.4×10−4 |
| Pre-FEC BER limit — concatenated inner FEC | ≤ ~4.8×10−3 |
| Post-FEC target | Effectively error-free (frame-loss ratios in the 10−12 class and below) |
| Mated-pair insertion loss (plant) | ≤ 0.35 dB low-loss class / ≤ 0.50 dB standard |
The 224G tool ecosystem, dated. The measurement chain matured through late 2025 and early 2026: 1.6T Ethernet test platforms with native RHS-module and ILT support shipped in September 2025 (VIAVI ONE-1600ER class); 802.3dj optical and electrical transmitter-conformance software, 224G-capable sampling scopes, and the 120 GBd BERT class arrived in March 2026 (Keysight); and the OIF's OFC 2026 interoperability demonstration — 40 member companies across CEI-224G, CEI-448G, coherent, and co-packaging — established multi-vendor 224G interop publicly. On the fabric side, the everyday instruments are the platform's own: per-lane raw and effective BER counters, FEC histograms, and DDM polling through host tools.
Telemetry as the early-warning system. CMIS digital diagnostics carry the failure precursors: operator practice treats sustained transmit-bias-current drift above baseline as a weeks-ahead warning of degradation, and the Open Compute Project formalized this direction in October 2025 with an optics-reliability workstream and an enhanced-telemetry software specification for fleet-scale visibility. A complete 1.6T interoperability report states: per-lane optical results with measurement conditions (case temperature, pattern, calibration provenance), pre- and post-FEC BER with margin, the FEC mode, the exact module and host firmware versions, the port mode under test — including breakout — and the channel loss. A report missing any of these is an anecdote, not a qualification.

Common Bring-Up Failures and First Checks
Most 1.6T bring-up problems fall into six patterns. The table maps each symptom to its most frequent cause and the first diagnostic step — every one of them traceable to a stage of the workflow above.
| Symptom | Most frequent cause | First check |
|---|---|---|
| Module not recognized, or will not seat | IHS module against an RHS cage or the reverse — the cages are keyed — or host firmware below the qualified version | Cage-type audit against the purchase order (stage 1); firmware matrix (stage 4) |
| Link never trains; lanes stall in bring-up | ILT failure: excess host channel loss, or a wrong media-interface ID in EEPROM training the wrong PMD profile | Read the ILT status registers (stage 5); dump CMIS pages and verify the media-interface ID (stage 3) |
| High pre-FEC BER on one lane only | Contaminated or damaged endface on that lane's fiber path | Inspect–clean–inspect the full path to IEC 61300-3-35 (stage 2) |
| High pre-FEC BER across all lanes | Wrong FEC mode for the path (RS-only where the concatenated mode is required), or channel loss beyond budget | Verify the configured 802.3dj FEC mode; measure plant insertion loss against the link budget (Section 10) |
| One 800G leg dark in breakout | Port not configured in breakout mode, or the two MPO-12 legs crossed against the polarity plan | Check port mode; trace leg mapping and polarity (Section 10) |
| Link flaps under sustained load | Thermal margin — case temperature drifting past specification at soak — or a marginal FEC tail | 72-hour soak with DDM baseline; watch the FEC-tail histogram, not just the average BER (stages 7 and 9) |
Deep-dive companions: the AI data center optics validation and testing handbook (the full program-level methodology), How to measure TDECQ (stage 6 in depth), DDM values, thresholds, and troubleshooting (stage 11), and Qualification testing of a transceiver (the generic baseline this section extends to 200G per lane).
15 Beyond 1.6T: 3.2T, 448G Lanes, and the Co-Packaged Trajectory
The 1.6T generation is the last one whose successor is already visible in silicon. Three threads define what comes next, and all three were public by mid-2026.
400G per lane exists. Broadcom's Taurus (BCM83640) — the first 400G-per-lane optical DSP, built on 3 nm — was announced available on March 11, 2026, with mass production expected late 2026, alongside a 400G-per-lane EML demonstration; multiple suppliers showed 400G-per-lane optical engines at OFC 2026. The electrical side follows through OIF CEI-448G, whose framework work opened in late 2025 with the first project (chip-to-module VSR) launched behind it and interoperability demonstrations already staged. The open question is modulation — whether 448G lanes stay PAM4 at roughly 224 GBd or move to higher-order PAM — and its answer sets the difficulty of everything downstream. The consensus planning window — a forecast, not a commitment: 448G SerDes in 2027, 3.2T module volume around 2028, with the NVIDIA Feynman / ConnectX-10 generation on the same horizon per NVIDIA's public roadmap.
The form factors fork. 3.2T has two mechanical paths: OSFP-XD at 16×200G — the incremental route inside an existing MSA — and the XPO multi-lane pluggable (public debut March 2026, led by Arista with a founding membership spanning the optics and silicon industry that passed 100 companies within a month): a 12.8 Tb/s liquid-cooled module with an integrated cold plate rated to 400 W, targeting 204.8 Tb/s of front-panel bandwidth per rack unit — roughly four times OSFP density. XPO is a bet that the pluggable model survives the power curve by going liquid rather than going away.
Co-packaging keeps climbing. The durable trajectory this guide has traced — CPO at the top of the fabric, pluggables at the host and everywhere multi-vendor sourcing matters, linear optics eroding DSP power in between — extends through 3.2T. Analyst projections have linear and co-packaged approaches taking a large share of the highest tiers by 2028 while pluggable volume continues growing underneath, and roughly half of the coming 1.6T/3.2T unit wave is forecast to use 400G-per-lane optics. The planning conclusion is the one that has held for three generations: the pluggable transceiver does not get replaced; it gets repositioned — and the buyer's job remains matching each link to the right part, wherever that link now lives.
16 Reference: The 1.6T Working Vocabulary
Kept at the end on purpose: the guide above uses these terms in context, and this section exists for the reader who needs one of them pinned down precisely — or for onboarding a colleague to the 1.6T conversation in five minutes.
A 1.6T optical transceiver is a pluggable module that carries 1.6 terabits per second of aggregate throughput on eight electrical lanes of 200 Gb/s-class PAM4 signaling. It is the direct successor of the 800G generation, produced by doubling the per-lane rate rather than the lane count — the pattern the industry has now run three times: 8×50G gave 400G (data center volume from roughly 2020), 8×100G gave 800G (volume in 2023–2024), and 8×200G gives 1.6T (volume production from 2026). Inside the module, the eight electrical lanes are converted to optical lanes — retimed by a digital signal processor (DSP) in the conventional design, or driven linearly in the newer low-power designs — and carried over parallel fibers or wavelength-multiplexed pairs.
Why 212.5 Gb/s and not 200. "200G per lane" names the payload rate; the signaling rate on the wire is higher because forward error correction (FEC) and physical-coding overhead ride on top of the data. For Ethernet under IEEE P802.3dj, the per-lane line rate is 212.5 Gb/s (approximately 106.25 GBd of PAM4, two bits per symbol); for InfiniBand XDR the equivalent figure is 226.875 Gb/s (approximately 113.4 GBd). Both describe the same physical generation, and the leading 224G-class DSPs support both rates in one device. When a datasheet quotes 113.4375 GBd per optical channel, it is stating the upper, InfiniBand-aligned bound of this family.
The working vocabulary. The rest of this guide uses a small set of terms precisely; they are defined here once.
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| OSFP224 / OSFP1600 | The same module family: the OSFP form factor variant rated for 200G-per-lane electrical operation (8×200G = 1.6T). "OSFP1600" is the OSFP MSA designation; "OSFP224" is the common market name. |
| Twin-port module | One OSFP module containing two independent transceiver engines, presenting two separate 800G links (2×800G) to two different endpoints. |
| Native 1.6T port | A single 1.6T logical link on one physical port, running all eight lanes as one channel. |
| DR8 | Parallel single-mode optics: eight optical lanes over eight fiber pairs (16 fibers), O-band around 1310 nm, 500 m reach. |
| FR4 / 2×FR4 | FR4 multiplexes four CWDM wavelengths (1271/1291/1311/1331 nm) onto one duplex pair, 2 km reach. A 1.6T 2×FR4 module carries two independent 800G FR4 channels over two duplex-LC pairs. |
| KP4 FEC | Reed-Solomon RS(544,514) — the standard Ethernet outer error-correction code carried forward from the 100G-per-lane era. |
| Inner (concatenated) FEC | An additional Hamming code applied inside the module, concatenated with KP4, that lets 200G-per-lane optics operate at a much higher raw error rate. |
| ILT | Inter-sublayer link training — the mandatory, standardized equalization handshake 802.3dj requires at 200G per lane; its status registers are the first stop in bring-up debugging. |
| CMIS | The Common Management Interface Specification — the management and telemetry register model for pluggable modules. |
| FRO / LRO / LPO | Fully Retimed Optics (conventional DSP), Linear Receive Optics (transmit retimed, receive linear), Linear Pluggable Optics (no DSP). Section 5 gives the full taxonomy and every synonym. |
| CPO | Co-packaged optics: optical engines mounted on the switch ASIC package, replacing front-panel transceivers on the switch side. |
| NPO | Near-packaged optics: optical engines mounted on the host board beside the switch ASIC — between front-panel pluggables and CPO; positioned by parts of the industry as a hedge while co-packaging matures. |
| XPO | A multi-lane pluggable module with an integrated cold plate (400 W class), publicly introduced in March 2026 — the liquid-cooled pluggable path toward 3.2T (Section 15). |
| MPO-12 / MPO-16 APC | Multi-fiber push-on connectors carrying 12 or 16 fibers; APC denotes the 8° angled endface polish used at these rates for return-loss control. |
How this guide is organized. Sections 1 through 5 describe the module itself — its electronics, mechanics, media types, and cabling companions. Sections 6 through 9 place it in the platform ecosystem, including the twin-port distinction that decides what "1.6T" means on a purchase order. Sections 10 through 14 cover deployment: budgets, fiber plant, fabric choice, selection, migration, and validation. Section 15 looks past 1.6T, and this vocabulary closes the reference.
? 1.6T Transceiver FAQ
What is a 1.6T optical transceiver?
A pluggable module carrying 1.6 Tb/s aggregate on eight electrical lanes of 200G-class PAM4 signaling (212.5 Gb/s per lane for Ethernet; 226.875 Gb/s for InfiniBand XDR). It doubles the 800G generation's per-lane rate while keeping eight lanes, and ships primarily in the OSFP224/OSFP1600 form factor.
Is 1.6T Ethernet an approved IEEE standard?
Not yet, as of August 2026. IEEE P802.3dj — which defines the 1.6TBASE-KR8/CR8/DR8/DR8-2 PHY types — entered its initial Standards Association ballot in March 2026, and Draft 3.2's second recirculation ballot ran August 1–16, 2026; approval is targeted for late 2026 and possibly early 2027. Its module-defining content has been stable across recent drafts, which is why hardware designed against the named draft revision ships ahead of approval.
Does the NVIDIA Quantum-X800 have native 1.6T ports?
No. The Q3400 platform presents 144 ports of 800G XDR across 72 twin-port OSFP cages. A "1.6T" module for it is a twin-port device delivering two independent 800G links — 1.6T of aggregate bandwidth, not one 1.6T logical port.
Which switches have native 1.6T ports in 2026?
Broadcom Tomahawk 6 systems (silicon shipping since June 2025, volume production confirmed March 2026, up to 64×1.6T), the Arista 7060XE7-64PS/64PRS (announced June 2026, air-cooled availability Q4 2026), and Marvell Teralynx T100 (sampling from Q2 2026). NVIDIA has no publicly documented native 1.6T pluggable port as of August 2026: ConnectX-9's documented OSFP port is 800G-class, and "1.6 Tb/s per GPU" figures describe aggregate connectivity across NIC interfaces.
What is the difference between 1.6T DR8 and 2×FR4?
DR8 is 500 m parallel single-mode over 16 fibers (dual MPO-12 APC or single MPO-16 APC) and is an IEEE 802.3dj PMD; 2×FR4 is 2 km over 4 fibers (two duplex-LC pairs, CWDM wavelengths) and is a de-facto type built from two 800G FR4 engines. Inside 500 m with MPO plant, choose DR8; beyond it, or where fiber count dominates, choose 2×FR4.
Can existing 800G fiber plant be reused for 1.6T?
Yes, for the dominant case: OS2 single-mode with MPO-12 APC trunks installed for 800G DR4 serves 1.6T DR8 on dual MPO-12, component for component. Two things change: each 1.6T link consumes two 8-fiber paths, so spare-path count and panel capacity must be re-verified — and discipline tightens, because APC polish and inspected-clean endfaces are working requirements at 212.5G per lane.
Does 1.6T support breakout to 2×800G?
Yes, three ways: DR8 modules with a CMIS-declared 2×800GE breakout mode over dual MPO-12 (each leg is a complete 800G channel), 1.6T-to-2×800G copper Y-cables including IHS-to-RHS variants, and twin-port platform modules that present two 800G links natively. Because hosts remain at 800G-class ports through the Rubin era, breakout is the standard host-connection pattern of the generation, not a workaround. Configure the port mode explicitly and qualify breakout as breakout (Section 4).
Do 1.6T DAC, ACC, AEC, and AOC cables exist?
Yes, as distinct classes with different maturity: passive DAC compresses to about 1 m (1.6TBASE-CR8 is a draft IEEE PMD), ACC was demonstrated at OFC 2026 in the ~0.5–2.5 m class, AECs ship today in a ~2.5 m class with multi-meter designs behind them, and 1.6T AOCs ship in multimode 2×SR4-style and parallel single-mode builds for the row scale. Copper and AOC cover the first meters; transceivers take over past the row (Section 4).
How much power does a 1.6T transceiver use?
Published Vitex datasheet references run ~22–25 W (DR8 at 22 W typical / 23.8 W maximum; 2×FR4 at 23.5 W typical / 25 W maximum); general-class fully retimed 1.6T modules range up to ~30 W from other suppliers. Linear-receive (LRO) designs target the ~16 W class, linear (LPO) designs target ~10 W, and coherent 1600ZR-class modules run ~32–40 W.
What are LPO and LRO at 1.6T?
Retiming architectures that remove DSP power: LRO (also called TRO or half-retimed) retimes only the transmit path (~16 W class) and is the deployable low-power option in 2026; LPO (also called linear-drive optics) removes the DSP entirely (~10 W target) and requires a host switch characterized to drive it. Both trade interoperability margin for power and must be qualified per host.
Should I deploy 800G or 1.6T in 2026?
Both, usually: 800G remains the 2026 volume workhorse, and the standard pattern is a 1.6T (or twin-port) switch tier feeding 800G NICs through 2×800G breakout. Move the switch tier to 1.6T when building a new spine (one 102.4T tier replaces two 800G tiers); move hosts with the Rubin generation from 2H 2026; stay at 800G where air-cooled power ceilings, laser allocation, or an 800G NIC fleet gate the upgrade.
What is 1.6TBASE-DR8-2?
The IEEE 802.3dj PMD for 2 km parallel single-mode at 1.6T — the same 16-fiber wiring as DR8 with four times the reach. It matters in procurement because it is the only 2 km 1.6T option carrying an IEEE designation; the duplex alternative, 2×FR4, is a de-facto type.
How is a 1.6T transceiver qualified?
Through a staged program — endface inspection to IEC 61300-3-35, CMIS readout, host bring-up with ILT link training, optical parameters (TDECQ at a 4.8×10−4 symbol-error target), pre-FEC BER against the 2.4×10−4 or 4.8×10−3 threshold with FEC-margin histograms, line-rate traffic, thermal soak, and a per-host interoperability matrix. The acceptance metric is FEC margin, not error-free seconds.
Key Takeaways (Dated August 2026)
- 1.6T is in volume production. Multiple suppliers stated volume 1.6T production around OFC 2026; the first $200M-class hyperscale order is public (March 2026); analyst forecasts put 2026 shipments near 10 million modules, back-loaded to Q4.
- Twin-port ≠ native. On Quantum-X800, "1.6T" means a twin-port 2×800G device; native 1.6T ports ship in the Broadcom Tomahawk 6 ecosystem and arrive on Arista 7060XE7 from Q4 2026 — while ConnectX-9 hosts present 800G-class ports ("1.6 Tb/s per GPU" is aggregate; no public native 1.6T pluggable host port exists as of August 2026).
- Only four IEEE 1.6T PMDs exist — KR8, CR8, DR8, DR8-2. Every duplex 1.6T optic (2×FR4 included) is a de-facto/MSA type. P802.3dj itself remains in Standards Association ballot (Draft 3.2 recirculated August 2026); approval is targeted late 2026, possibly early 2027.
- The plant type carries forward; the path count doubles. 800G-era OS2 and MPO-12 APC component choices serve 1.6T DR8 directly — but each 1.6T link consumes two 8-fiber DR4-style paths, so spare-path inventory, panel-port capacity, polarity mapping, and loss budgets must be re-verified before a plant is called 1.6T-ready.
- Power doubles and cooling forks. Fully retimed modules run ~22–25 W and published parts reach 33.5 W max on air — the limit is the platform's qualified envelope, not one universal ceiling; the escape paths are RHS modules on cold plates, liquid-cooled switches, linear optics (LRO ~16 W / LPO ~10 W), and — at the very top — CPO.
- Pluggable 1.6T demand concentrates where CPO is not: the NIC/host side of Rubin-era fabrics and the Broadcom-ecosystem switch market. The transceiver decision relocates; it does not disappear.
- 800G and 1.6T are a co-planning problem, not a hand-off. 2026–2027 fabrics run both — 800G at the hosts and brownfield tiers, 1.6T at the new switch tier — and the DR8 2×800GE breakout is the bridge that lets one fiber plant and one qualification program serve both generations.
Primary Sources and References
Standards and platform status in this guide is dated to August 2026 and drawn from primary sources; the load-bearing set:
- IEEE P802.3dj Task Force — project page, ballot record, and the January 2026 closing report (ieee802.org/3/dj); Draft 3.2 second SA recirculation per the July 2026 task-force agenda.
- OSFP MSA — OSFP specification Rev 5.22 (August 2025), including OSFP1600 power classes to 42.9 W and directional compatibility guidance; OSFP-XD specification Rev 1.11 (November 2025).
- OIF — CEI-224G interface-class projects and the 1600ZR / 1600ZR+ / 1600CL coherent projects (active Implementation Agreement development); CMIS Rev 5.4 (May 2026); CMIS-VCS tutorial (March 2025); ECOC 2026 interoperability demonstrations (448G, 800ZR, CMIS, AI networking).
- NVIDIA product documentation — MMS4A00 1600G 2×DR4 twin-port OSFP transceiver pages; ConnectX-9 SuperNIC User Manual, including the RHS-only OSFP cage note; Quantum-X800 platform documentation.
- Broadcom announcements — Tomahawk 6 (June 3, 2025; volume production March 2026), Tomahawk 6-Davisson early-access sampling (October 8, 2025), Jericho4 (August 4, 2025).
- Arista 7060XE7 launch materials (June 9, 2026); Marvell Teralynx T100 and OFC 2026 DSP announcements (March 2026); Edgecore AIS1600-64O (February 2026).
- Vitex product datasheets — VO-1TDR8CM-AA (1.6T OSFP224 DR8) and the Vitex 1.6T 2×FR4, the source of every Vitex-part figure quoted.
- Meta Llama 3 training-infrastructure paper (interruption data); 2026 optics fleet-reliability modeling analysis (flap-rate estimate).
- Named analyst forecasts as dated in the text: Cignal AI (April 2026), LightCounting, Dell'Oro (July 2026), TrendForce; McKinsey EML supply analysis (June 2025).
How Vitex Supports 1.6T Programs
Vitex is a US-based fiber optics partner with 23+ years of engineering experience, supplying the optics AI data center fabrics run on: 400G and 800G transceivers across OSFP, OSFP-RHS, QSFP-DD, and QSFP112, the full DAC, ACC, AEC, and AOC interconnect range, linear (LPO) variants, and a 1.6T program — DR8 (VO-1TDR8CM-AA) and 2×FR4 — with published datasheets, built to OSFP MSA Rev 5.22 and designed against the current IEEE P802.3dj draft. Bring the topology, the platforms, and the dates: Vitex maps each link to the right part, confirms fit against the cage and the fabric before anything ships, and supports qualification with US-based engineering.
Talk to a Vitex engineer about 1.6T qualification and samples 1.6T transceivers collection 800G OSFP (shipping today)About this guide. Published August 2026. Written and maintained by Rajesh Shekhawat (Vitex); every Vitex figure is quoted from a published Vitex datasheet and labeled as such. Disclosure: Vitex supplies optical transceivers, cables, and related interconnect in the categories this guide covers. Sections 7 (platforms and production status) and 15 (beyond 1.6T) form the dated shell of this guide and carry explicit dates; the remaining sections are written as durable reference. Standards status reflects IEEE P802.3dj in Standards Association ballot as of August 2026. Last technically verified: August 24, 2026. Revision history: v1.0 (August 2026) — initial publication; later standards and platform updates will be logged here with their dates.

