What are the types of fiber connectors? There are a multitude of fiber connectors available for use today. Some date back to the early days of fiber technology and have now become obsolete while others are on the cutting edge. The most commonly used connectors today are ST, SC, FC, MT-RJ, & LC connectors while… Read More

Join us at CableTec 2019

Visit us at SCTE CableTec  New Orleans at booth # 1141.  We will be showcasing our transceivers and passive products. Meet our team and see our latest product offerings. Venue: Ernest N. Morial Convention Center, New Orleans Expo Dates: Oct 1 to 3 SCTE•ISBE Cable-Tec Expo® 2019 is the industry’s largest cable telecom event in… Read More

Visit us at SCTE CableTec  New Orleans at booth # 1141.  We will be showcasing our transceivers and passive products. Meet our team and see our latest product offerings. Venue: Ernest N. Morial Convention Center, New Orleans Expo Dates: Oct 1 to 3 SCTE•ISBE Cable-Tec Expo® 2019 is the industry’s largest cable telecom event in… Read More

CWDM vs DWDM

CWDM and DWDM Networks – Which is best for you?

Difference between CWDM and DWDM networks Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) has become increasingly popular in fiber-optics communications as it allows transmission of multiple signals onto a single optical fiber. WDM enables bidirectional (BiDi) communication over one strand of fiber by sending signals utilizing different wavelengths that can be spaced apart. WDM systems are very popular in… Read More

Difference between CWDM and DWDM networks Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) has become increasingly popular in fiber-optics communications as it allows transmission of multiple signals onto a single optical fiber. WDM enables bidirectional (BiDi) communication over one strand of fiber by sending signals utilizing different wavelengths that can be spaced apart. WDM systems are very popular in… Read More

Vitex Bidi Transceivers

Bidi Transceiver – Is it for you?

BiDi Transmission BiDi or bidirectional transmission relies on transceivers that have two different wavelengths in order to accommodate transmission in both directions on just one fiber. Unlike conventional optical transceivers which have two ports, BiDi transceivers only have one. Bidi transceivers are able to transmit signals in both directions by different center wavelength using wavelength… Read More

BiDi Transmission BiDi or bidirectional transmission relies on transceivers that have two different wavelengths in order to accommodate transmission in both directions on just one fiber. Unlike conventional optical transceivers which have two ports, BiDi transceivers only have one. Bidi transceivers are able to transmit signals in both directions by different center wavelength using wavelength… Read More

UTC 2019

Visit us at UTC Telecom & Technology 2019

Come, see us at booth #818 at UTC 2019.  Our latest optical connectivity products will be on display – optical transceivers, active optical cables, mux demux devices and optical splitters. Venue : Fort Worth Convention Center, Fort Worth TX Expo dates : June 19 – 20 The UTC Telecom & Technology Conference is your opportunity… Read More

Come, see us at booth #818 at UTC 2019.  Our latest optical connectivity products will be on display – optical transceivers, active optical cables, mux demux devices and optical splitters. Venue : Fort Worth Convention Center, Fort Worth TX Expo dates : June 19 – 20 The UTC Telecom & Technology Conference is your opportunity… Read More

What is Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)?

What is DDM in Transceivers? DDM stands for Digital Diagnostic Monitoring according to the industry standard MSA (Multi-Source Agreement). DDM is also commonly known as DOM which stands for Digital Optical Monitoring. When purchasing a transceiver today you are given the option with or without DDM/DOM. Most of the transceivers in use today feature the… Read More

What is DDM in Transceivers? DDM stands for Digital Diagnostic Monitoring according to the industry standard MSA (Multi-Source Agreement). DDM is also commonly known as DOM which stands for Digital Optical Monitoring. When purchasing a transceiver today you are given the option with or without DDM/DOM. Most of the transceivers in use today feature the… Read More

See you at OFC

Our team will be at OFC in San Diego from March 5th to 7th. Meet us at meeting room # 1615. To schedule a meeting call us at 201-615-8612. Where : San Diego Convention Center, San Diego, CA Meeting Room #1615 When : 3/5/2019 to 3/7/2019 Schedule a meeting : Call us at 201-615-8612

Our team will be at OFC in San Diego from March 5th to 7th. Meet us at meeting room # 1615. To schedule a meeting call us at 201-615-8612. Where : San Diego Convention Center, San Diego, CA Meeting Room #1615 When : 3/5/2019 to 3/7/2019 Schedule a meeting : Call us at 201-615-8612

Laser types

Types of Lasers for Fiber Optic Transmission

Light sources used for fiber optic transmission need to meet several criteria: they must be the right wavelength, be able to be modulated fast enough to transmit data and be efficiently coupled into fiber. Lasers have proven to be ideal light sources because of their high bandwidth capability and narrow spectral output. There are 3… Read More

Light sources used for fiber optic transmission need to meet several criteria: they must be the right wavelength, be able to be modulated fast enough to transmit data and be efficiently coupled into fiber. Lasers have proven to be ideal light sources because of their high bandwidth capability and narrow spectral output. There are 3… Read More

100G PSM4 – A Low Cost Solution for Datacenters

Bandwidth requirements have led to an explosive growth in hyperscale datacenters. Cisco predicts that by 2020 global cloud IP traffic will meet or exceed 14 zettabytes. IP video traffic will account for 82 percent of all IP traffic. All this means that 100G and higher data centers are becoming the norm. The 100G QSFP28 transceiver… Read More

Bandwidth requirements have led to an explosive growth in hyperscale datacenters. Cisco predicts that by 2020 global cloud IP traffic will meet or exceed 14 zettabytes. IP video traffic will account for 82 percent of all IP traffic. All this means that 100G and higher data centers are becoming the norm. The 100G QSFP28 transceiver… Read More

Do you sell to the government? Are your products on the GSA schedule? If you want to sell your products to the federal government, they must be TAA (Trade Agreement Act) compliant. This rule is now more strictly enforced than before and not complying may lead to penalties and suspensions. To be TAA compliant, Customs… Read More

                                                                                                             … Read More

Cable Tec

Join us at CableTec 2018

Visit us at SCTE CableTec  Atlanta at booth # 1610.  We will be showcasing our transceivers and passive products. Come and say Hi! to our team. Pssst…if you receive a postcard from us, bring it to our booth for a chance to win! SCTE•ISBE Cable-Tec Expo® 2018 is the industry’s largest cable telecom event in North… Read More

Visit us at SCTE CableTec  Atlanta at booth # 1610.  We will be showcasing our transceivers and passive products. Come and say Hi! to our team. Pssst…if you receive a postcard from us, bring it to our booth for a chance to win! SCTE•ISBE Cable-Tec Expo® 2018 is the industry’s largest cable telecom event in North… Read More

Single Mode Fiber or Multi mode Fiber

Differences between Single Mode and Multi-Mode Fiber

Fiber optic cables are now being used in a wider variety of applications than ever before. There are two types of fiber – Single Mode and Multi-Mode. Most people know that single mode fiber is more popular for longer distances while multi-mode is preferred for shorter links, but what is the real difference? We try… Read More

Fiber optic cables are now being used in a wider variety of applications than ever before. There are two types of fiber – Single Mode and Multi-Mode. Most people know that single mode fiber is more popular for longer distances while multi-mode is preferred for shorter links, but what is the real difference? We try… Read More

MPO Connector

MPO or MTP Connectors – What is the Difference?

MPO or MTP terminated cables are widely used in high density cabling environments like data centers. Traditional, tight-buffered multi-fibre cable needs to have each fiber individually terminated by a skilled technician. MPO cable which carries multiple fibers, comes pre-terminated. Factory terminated MPO / MTP connectors  commonly have either 12 fiber or 24 fiber array. People… Read More

MPO or MTP terminated cables are widely used in high density cabling environments like data centers. Traditional, tight-buffered multi-fibre cable needs to have each fiber individually terminated by a skilled technician. MPO cable which carries multiple fibers, comes pre-terminated. Factory terminated MPO / MTP connectors  commonly have either 12 fiber or 24 fiber array. People… Read More

400G Transceivers

400G Transceiver Form Factors Explained

Rapid demand for bandwidth has led datacenters to upgrade networks from 10G and 40G to 100G and now 400G. Cisco predicts that by 2020 global cloud IP traffic will meet or exceed 14 zettabytes. To meet this continuously growing demand of IP traffic, transceiver manufacturers have been working on viable 400G interconnects. Here, we look… Read More

Rapid demand for bandwidth has led datacenters to upgrade networks from 10G and 40G to 100G and now 400G. Cisco predicts that by 2020 global cloud IP traffic will meet or exceed 14 zettabytes. To meet this continuously growing demand of IP traffic, transceiver manufacturers have been working on viable 400G interconnects. Here, we look… Read More

This month, we are taking a look at some of the hottest topics in the optical transceiver market, In the last post, we talked about Silicon Photonics and in this post we are talking about 5G wireless. 5G (5th generation) wireless is getting a lot of hype now with 5G poised to replace the current… Read More

Silicon Photonics

Silicon photonics has been getting much interest lately. In simple terms, silicon photonics is building advanced optical components with silicon materials and related CMOS manufacturing technology. Datacom is by the far the most important application for silicon photonics. Other emerging applications include gas/chemical sensors, circuit-level interconnects, video connectivity devices, and automotive lidars. Traditionally optical components have… Read More

Silicon photonics has been getting much interest lately. In simple terms, silicon photonics is building advanced optical components with silicon materials and related CMOS manufacturing technology. Datacom is by the far the most important application for silicon photonics. Other emerging applications include gas/chemical sensors, circuit-level interconnects, video connectivity devices, and automotive lidars. Traditionally optical components have… Read More

WDM Technologies Explained

WDM Technologies : Thin Film Filters vs Arrayed Waveguide Gratings

Optical multiplexers (muxes) and demultiplexers (demuxes) form the foundation of DWDM networks deployed by the telecommunications industry. In addition to their use at terminal points, mux/demux components are also used as building blocks of advanced network elements such as optical add/drop multiplexers (OADMs) and optical-crossconnect switches. This post talks about different mux technologies currently used… Read More

Optical multiplexers (muxes) and demultiplexers (demuxes) form the foundation of DWDM networks deployed by the telecommunications industry. In addition to their use at terminal points, mux/demux components are also used as building blocks of advanced network elements such as optical add/drop multiplexers (OADMs) and optical-crossconnect switches. This post talks about different mux technologies currently used… Read More

Multimode MPO cable

Understanding Polarity in MTP Fiber Cabling Systems

Reducing cable congestion in constrained spaces is an important factor in designing fiber systems for data centers and large enterprise equipment rooms and data centers. Network designers turn to multi-fiber MTP/MPO cabling to overcome this challenge. Ensuring correct polarity across the system becomes more complex with higher data rates. TIA-568 standard has approved 3 methods… Read More

Reducing cable congestion in constrained spaces is an important factor in designing fiber systems for data centers and large enterprise equipment rooms and data centers. Network designers turn to multi-fiber MTP/MPO cabling to overcome this challenge. Ensuring correct polarity across the system becomes more complex with higher data rates. TIA-568 standard has approved 3 methods… Read More

Difference between DML and EML lasers

100G QSFP28 transceivers use different optical technologies to transmit data to different distances. Shorter reaches typically use Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers(VCSELs) and longer reaches use Electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) or Directly Modulated Lasers (DMLs). The recent shortage of EML lasers in the market forced design engineers to come up with an alternate solution for… Read More

100G QSFP28 transceivers use different optical technologies to transmit data to different distances. Shorter reaches typically use Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers(VCSELs) and longer reaches use Electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) or Directly Modulated Lasers (DMLs). The recent shortage of EML lasers in the market forced design engineers to come up with an alternate solution for… Read More